Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

The Honorable Edwin Powell, Jr. Opinion No. Ii-898 County Attorney Coryell County Re: Taxation of Farm 711 Main Street Products. Gatesville, Texas 76528 Dear Mr. Powell: You have requested our opinion regarding the construction of article 8, section 19 of the Texas Constitution. That section provides: Farm products in the hands of the producer, and family supplies for home and farm use, are exempt from all taxation until other- wise directed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to both houses of the Legislature. We have been advised by the Comptroller's office that, in 1879, when article 8, section 19 was added to the Constitu- tion, livestock and poultry were taxed, and that the practice has never ceased.