Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. M-1283 (1972) at 2. The *Page 4 majority vote of the election in De Witt County called pursuant to section l-b(h) is binding on the De Witt County Commissioners Court. The tax limitation is effective by vote of the people and the commissioners court has no authority to determine when or whether it will be implemented.

Tax Code section 11.261 establishes the tax year when the limitation first becomes available to taxpayers with a qualified residence homestead.3 See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.261 (b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). It states as follows:

(a) This section applies only to a county, municipality, or junior college district that has established a limitation on the total amount of taxes that may be imposed by the county . . . on the residence homestead of a disabled individual or an individual 65 years of age or older under Section l-b(h), Article VIII, Texas Constitution.

(b) . . . The county . . . may not increase the total annual amount of ad valorem taxes the county . . . imposes on the residence homestead of a disabled individual or an individual 65 years of age or older above the amount of the taxes the county. . . imposed on the residence homestead in the first tax year, other than a tax year preceding the tax year in which the county . . . established the limitation described by Subsection (a), in which the individual qualified that residence homestead for the exemption provided by Section 11.13 (c) for a disabled individual or an individual 65 years of age or older.

Id. § 11.261.

Thus, article VIII, section 1-b(h), of the Texas Constitution as implemented by section 11.261 of the Tax Code limits taxes imposed on the qualified homestead to "the amount of the taxes the county . . . imposed on the residence homestead in the first tax year, . . . in which the individual qualified that residence homestead for the exemption provided by [Tax Code] Section 11.13(c)," except for a tax year before the tax year in which the county established the limitation.Id. § 11.261 (b). The county established the tax limitation by election in 2005. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. The "base year" is "the first tax year . . . in which the individual qualified [his] residence homestead for the exemption provided by Section 11.13(c)," excepting a year preceding 2005. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.261(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). If a De Witt County taxpayer qualified his homestead for the section 11.13(c) residence homestead exemption in 2005, his base year for the section l-b(h) tax limitation is 2005. *Page 5