Opinion No.
[…] Seeid. § 11.42(c). Accordingly, a taxpayer whose residence homestead qualified for the section 11.13(c) tax exemption in 2005 was entitled to have his homestead taxes frozen at the amount imposed in 2005, subject to exceptions found in section 11.261. The year 2005 is the base year for such taxpayers, and the commissioners court has no authority to establish 2006 as their base year.

You argue that the DeWitt County Commissioners Court may not implement 2005 as the base year for the tax limitation because the 2006 tax roll has been completed and Tax Code section 26.15(a) states that "[e]xcept as provided by Chapters 41 and 42 of this code and in this section, the tax roll for a taxing unit may not be changed after it is completed."Id. § 26.15(a) (Vernon 2001); see also id. §§ 26.15(c) (authorizing changes in the tax roll to correct errors in the mathematical computation of a tax); 41.08-. 10 (corrections by or on order of appraisal review board); 42.41 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (correction of records to reflect final