Opinion No.
[…] Dear Mr. Hughes:

You ask whether a prosecuting attorney may use drug seizure funds to pay bonuses or increase salaries of employees without first obtaining the approval of the commissioners court. You also ask if it would constitute a violation of the criminal law if a prosecutor were to pay bonuses or salary increases to employees without having obtained the approval of the commissioners court.

Article 59.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, adopted by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 12, § 1, at 14, and effective October 18, 1989, addresses the disposition of forfeited property.1 Section (d) of article 59.06 provides:

Proceeds awarded under this chapter to a law enforcement agency or to the attorney representing the state may be spent by the agency or the attorney after a budget for the expenditure of the proceeds has been submitted to the commissioners court or governing body of the municipality. The budget must be detailed and clearly list and define the categories of expenditures, but may not list details that would endanger the security of an investigation or prosecution. Expenditures are subject to audit provisions established under this article. A commissioners court or governing body of a municipality may not use the existence of an award to offset or decrease total salaries, expenses, and allowances that the agency or the attorney receives from the commissioners court or governing body at or after the time the proceeds are awarded. The head of the agency or attorney representing the state may not use the existence of an award to increase a salary, expense, or allowance for an employee of the attorney or agency who is budgeted by the commissioners court or governing body unless the commissioners court or governing body first approves the expenditure. (Emphasis added.)

You advise that bonuses are given for achievement to employees and that employees are paid from budgeted county funds.

Article 59.06(d) expressly provides that an attorney representing the state may not use drug forfeiture funds to increase a "salary, expense, or allowance for an employee of the attorney or agency who is budgeted by the commissioners court . . . unless the commissioners court . . . first approves the expenditure." We believe that the payment of any additional compensation to an employee in the prosecutor's office who is budgeted by the commissioners court is contingent upon the commissioners court's approval.