Opinion No.
[…] Cornett, 781 S.W.2d 597, 600 (Tex. 1989) (holding that this clause is intended to "prevent improper financial gain by members of the legislature"). Important considerations relevant to your question would include whether your services to a client involve a contract with the state or a county, whether you are directly or indirectly interested in the contract, and whether the contract was authorized by a law passed during your tenure in office. See Damon, 781 S.W.2d at 600; Washington,708 S.W.2d at 495-46.

Article III, section 22 of the Texas Constitution provides:

A member who has a personal or private interest in any measure or bill, proposed, or pending before the Legislature, shall disclose the fact to the House, of which he is a member, and shall not vote thereon.

Tex. Const. art. III, § 22. The courts have not construed this provision. Commentators have suggested that this constitutional provision leaves to the individual legislator's judgment whether the legislator has a "personal or private interest" requiring disclosure and abstention. See Tex.