Opinion No.
[…] Consequently, we address your question in general terms, considering constitutional and statutory provisions relevant to a legislator's decision to undertake a particular employment. Should you have a specific concern, you may wish to consult with private counsel.

The Texas Constitution contains legislative conflict of interest provisions in article III, sections 18 and 22. Article III, section 18 provides in relevant part that "[no] member of the Legislature be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract with the State, or any county thereof, authorized by any law passed during the term for which he was elected." Tex. Const. art. III, § 18. This constitutional proscription is intended to prevent a legislator from personally profiting as a result of holding office. See Washington v. Walker County, 708 S.W.2d 493,495 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.); seealso Damon v.