ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] in general terms, considering constitutional and statutory provisions relevant to a legislator’s
‘See Letter from Honorable Eddie Lucia, Jr., Texas State Senator, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney
General (Feb. 11, 2002) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Eddie Lucia Jr. - Page 2 (GA-0087)
decision to undertake a particular employment. Should you have a specific concern, you may wish
to consult with private counsel.
The Texas Constitution contains legislative conflict of interest provisions in article III,
sections 18 and 22. Article III, section 18 provides in relevant part that “[no] member of the
Legislature be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract with the State, or any county
thereof, authorized by any law passed during the term for which he was elected.” TEX. CONST.art.
III, 5 18. This constitutional proscription is intended to prevent a legislator from personally profiting
as a result of holding office. See Washington v. Walker County, 708 S.W.2d 493, 495 (Tex.
App.-Houston [ 1st Dist.] 1986, writ ref d n.r.e.); see also Damon v.