ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] App.-Houston [ 1st Dist.] 1986, writ ref d n.r.e.); see also Damon v. Cornett, 781 S.W.2d 597,600
(Tex. 1989) (holding that this clause is intended to “prevent improper financial gain by members of
the legislature”). Important considerations relevant to your question would include whether your
services to a client involve a contract with the state or a county, whether you are directly or indirectly
interested in the contract, and whether the contract was authorized by a law passed during your
tenure in office. See Damon, 781 S.W.2d at 600; Washington, 708 S.W.2d at 495-46.
Article III, section 22 of the Texas Constitution provides:
A member who has a personal or private interest in any measure or
bill, proposed, or pending before the Legislature, shall disclose the
fact to the House, of which he is a member, and shall not vote
thereon.
TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 22. The courts have not construed this provision. Commentators have
suggested that this constitutional provision leaves to the individual legislator’s judgment whether
the legislator has a “personal or private interest” requiring disclosure and abstention. See TEX.
CONST. art. III, 5 22 interp. commentary (Vernon 1997); 1 GEORGED. BRADEN et al., THE
CONSTITUTION OFTHESTATEOFTEXAS:AN ANNOTATEDANDCOMPARATIVE ANALYSIS141(1977).
Chapter 572 of the Texas Government Code sets forth standards of conduct for public