Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Adv. Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S. W.2d 864,867 (Tex. 1999». Likewise, the Legislature could have written article 2.08 to apply to assistant county and assistant district attorneys, but it did not do so. As a result, we conclude that article 2.08 lRequest Letter (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov) The Honorable Armando R. Villalobos' - Page 2 (GA-0716) does not prohibit an assistant county or assistant district attorney from practicing as a criminal defense attorney in federal court or in the state courts of a neighboring county. On the other hand, section 46.005 of the Government Code prohibits a "county prosecutor" and any assistant ofa prosecutor from engaging in the "private practice of law" if, "from all state and county funds received, the county prosecutor or assistant receives a salary that is equal to or more than 80 percent of the benchmark salary." TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 46.005(a), (c) (Vernon Supp. 2008). The term "county prosecutor" applies to a "constitutional county attorney who does not have general felony jurisdiction and who is not a state prosecutor."