ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] (d) In this article, “attorney for the state” means a county
attorney, a district attorney, or a criminal district attorney.
(e) In Subsections (b) and (c) of this article, “attorney for the
state” includes an assistant attorney general.
(f) In Subsection (a) of this article, “competent attorney’
includes an assistant attorney general.
(g) An attorney appointed under Subsection (a) of this article
to perform the duties of the office of an attorney for the state in a
justice or municipal court may be paid a reasonable fee for
performing those duties.
TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.07 (Vernon Supp. 2004).
The Honorable Tempie T. Francis - Page 4 (GA-0241)
Under article 2.07(a), a court may appoint an attorney to assume county attorney duties pro
tern when the county attorney “[ l] is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, [2] is absent from
the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties ofhis office, or [3] in any instance
where there is no attorney for the state.” Id. art. 2.07(a). The last circumstance, when there is no
attorney for the state, does not authorize a judicial court to till a vacancy by appointing an acting
county attorney, because that would usurp the commissioners court’s constitutional appointment
authority. SeeMoorev.