ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Att’yGen.
Op. No. JM-1246 (1990) at 3 (court may not appoint a district attorney pro tern to till a vacancy in
derogation of the governor’s constitutional appointment authority). An attorney pro tern assumes
the duties and authority of the regular prosecuting attorney, “and in effect replaces the latter in
performing germane functions of officeforpurposes contemplated by the appointment.” State v.
Rosenbaum, 852 S.W.2d 525, 529 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (Clinton, .I. concurring) (emphasis
added); see also Stephens v. State, 978 S.W.2d 728,731 (Tex. App.-Austin 1998, pet. ref d).
II. Analvsis
Article 2.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure prohibits a county attorney fTom appearing
“of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court .” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 2.08
(Vernon 1977). The stricture prevents a county attorney from representing a party adverse to the
state in any court in the state. Exparte Ramsey, 642 S.W.2d 483, 484 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982)