ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG ABBOTT
August 26,2004
The Honorable Tempie T. Francis Opinion No. GA-0241
Motley County Attorney
Post Office Box 7 Re: Whether an attorney appointed county attorney
Matador, Texas 79244 pro tern is disqualified from acting as criminal
defense counsel in an adjoining county under Code
of Criminal Procedure article 2.08 (RQ-0190-GA)
Dear Ms. Francis:
Article 2.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states: “District and county attorneys shall
not be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court, nor shall they, after they cease to
be such officers, be of counsel adversely to the State in any case in which they have been of counsel
for the State.” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.08 (Vernon 1977). You ask a number of
questions, the essence of which is whether the disqualification in article 2.08 applies to an attorney
who has been appointed county attorney pro tern in individual cases, but who in fact performs all of