Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS GREG ABBOTT August 26,2004 The Honorable Tempie T. Francis Opinion No. GA-0241 Motley County Attorney Post Office Box 7 Re: Whether an attorney appointed county attorney Matador, Texas 79244 pro tern is disqualified from acting as criminal defense counsel in an adjoining county under Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.08 (RQ-0190-GA) Dear Ms. Francis: Article 2.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states: “District and county attorneys shall not be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court, nor shall they, after they cease to be such officers, be of counsel adversely to the State in any case in which they have been of counsel for the State.” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.08 (Vernon 1977).