ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] You have suggested that an attorney appointed county attorney pro tern who performs all
duties of a constitutional county attorney should be considered a “de facto” constitutional county
attorney and subject to the prohibition in article 2.08. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. To
illustrate your point you cite the circumstances described in the Macha Letter, which we agree are
not consistent with either the office of county attorney under article V, section 2 1 of the constitution,
or with a pro tern appointment under article 2.07. Under the constitution, a county attorney must
either be elected or appointed to serve until the next general election. TEX. CONST. art. V, 8 21. On
the other hand, an attorney pro tern must be compensated “in the same amount and manner as an
attorney appointed to represent an indigent person,” not by a monthly or annual salary. See TEX.
CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.07(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
The de facto offtcer doctrine has been used to preclude a defendant appealing a conviction
from collaterally attaching the prosecutor’s authority to prosecute. See Cook v. State, 176 S.W.2d