Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Rick Dollahan, Gaines Cty. Auditor, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (July 2I,2016), https://www. texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter"). Mr. Rick Dollahan - Page 2 (KP-0130) officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 53. Thus, because a county attorney has a duty under article 2.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure to represent the State in the district court of the county, the county attorney may not receive additional compensation for doing so. You reference article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Request Letter at 2. Article 2.07 authorizes a court to appoint an attorney pro tern "[w]henever an attorney for the state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.07(a). However, "ifthe appointed attorney is also an attorney for the state," the appointed attorney "is not entitled to additional compensation." Id. art. 2.07(b).