The Honorable Joe Black Harrison County Criminal District Attorney Post Office Box 776 Marshall, Texas 75671-0776
[…] A court will apply the "definitions prescribed by the Legislature and any technical or particular meaning the words have acquired." CityofRockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008) (citing Government Code section 311.011(b)). Otherwise, the statutory words will be construed according to their plain and common meaning, unless a contrary intent is apparent from the context in which the words are used or it leads to absurd results. See id. at 625-26. A court may also consider legislative history in construing a statute. See id. at 626 n. 6 (citing Government Code section 311.023(3)).
In order for a county court at law judge to be included in the group of judges described in section 76.002(a), the judge must (1) preside over a "statutory county court" and (2) "try[] criminal cases in the county or counties served by the judicial district." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 76.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). A "statutory county court" is defined, for purposes of section 76.002, as "a county court created by the legislature under Article V, Section 1, of the Texas Constitution."