Opinion No.
[…] General Appropriations Act, Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 980, art. V, §§ 19, 20.

Article XVI, section 6, of the Texas Constitution makes some special provisions for the handling of grant funds received by state agencies responsible for providing services to persons who are physically or mentally disabled. This provision authorizes the state agencies to accept money from private or federal sources to provide facilities and services to assist the disabled. State agencies may deposit money accepted under article XVI, section 6 in the state treasury or in another secure depository and may spend it for the purpose for which it was given "without the necessity of an appropriation, unless the Legislature, by law, requires that the money be expended only by appropriation." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 6. It is therefore necessary to consult the statutes applicable to funds received under article XVI, section 6, of the Texas Constitution to determine whether federal grants and gifts to a particular agency are subject to appropriation.