Mr. E. D. Walker Office of the Chancellor University of Texas System 601 Colorado Street Austin, Texas 78701
[…] . . . .
(e) This section prevails over Sections 51.001-51.007 of this code to the extent of any conflict.
Section 51.008(b) applies to `all cash receipts' with certain exceptions. Tuition is not one of those exceptions. According to the express statement found in subsection (e), section 51.008(b) prevails over contrary language found in section 51.002. Thus, section 51.008, taken in isolation, would require institutions of the University of Texas System to deposit tuition in the state treasury.
Section 54.004 of the Education Code, however, provides as follows:
All tuition, local funds, and fees collected by an institution of higher education shall be retained and expended by the institution and accounted for annually as provided in the general appropriations act.
`Institution of higher education' is defined in a comprehensive way in section 61.003 of the Education Code. It includes any medical or dental unit. See Educ. Code § 61.003(7). Section 54.004 thus appears to authorize medical and dental units to retain tuition and account for it as provided in the General Appropriations Act. The General Appropriations Act provides that the general academic teaching institutions must deposit in the state treasury certain cash receipts including tuition.