ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] section 51 not to forbid a state agency from expending public funds in a way 'that benefits a private
person or entity if the ... governing body (i) determines that the expenditure serves a public purpose
and (ii) places sufficient controls on the transaction to ensure that the public purpose is carried out.'"
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0484 (2002) at 4. The public purpose served by the expenditure must
be an authorized public purpose of the political subdivision. Byrd v. City ofDallas, 6 S.W.2d 738,
740 (Tex. 1928); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0434 (2001) at 13. Section 50 similarly prohibits the
Legislature from giving or lending, or authorizing "the giving or lending, of the credit of the State
in aid of, or to any person, association, or corporation." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 50. Like section 51,
section 50 is not implicated if the gift or loan serves a public purpose of the entity expending the
funds and includes controls to ensure that the public purpose is accomplished. See Tex. Att'y Gen.
Op. Nos. GA-0033 (2003) at 8, JC-0489 (2002) at 6.