ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] available at http://www.lbb.state.tx.uslBill_8116]SUlBill-81-6]SU_0909.pdf ("No institution of higher education
shall receive appropriations through formula funding in this Act unless it collects from each student whose semester
credit hours are to be included in formula funding calculations all tuition and all fees in accordance with the installment
tuition and fee payment plan provided for by the Education Code, (Chapter 54, as amended) on or before the end of the
20th class day for each regular semester ....") (last visited Oct. 20, 2009); see also TEX. Eoue. COOE ANN. § 54.004
(Vernon 2006) ("All tuition, local funds, and fees collected by an institution of higher education shall be retained and
expended by the institution and accounted for annually as provided in the general appropriations act.").
Mr. Bill Segura - Page 4 (GA-0743)
institution; and (B) enrolled in at least 15 semester credit hours at the institution during the semester
or term for which the reduction is offered." Id. Furthermore, TSTC is limited in the amount of any
tuition reduction that it offers to students.