ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Specifically, any tuition reduction must be "part of an
institutional policy adopted by [TSTC's board of regents] to: (A) increase the average semester
credit hour course load of students ... ; or (B) improve the retention and graduation rate of students
enrolled." Id. Prior to offering the reduction, the board must "determine[] that the student is: (A)
enrolled in, and making satisfactory progress toward completion of, a degree program offered at the
4For purposes of chapter 54, TSTC is included in the defmition of an institution of higher education. See TEx.
Eoue. CooEANN. §§ 54.001(1) (Vernon 2006) ("'Institution of higher education' has the same meaning as is assigned
to it by Section 61.003 of this code."); 6 1. 003 (9")(Vernon Supp. 2009)("'Publictechnical institute' means ... the Texas
State Technical College System."); 61.003(8) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ('''Institution of higher education' means any public
technical institute ....").