ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] See
Mr. Bill Segura - Page 3 (GA-0743)
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-I091 (1989) at 2 (concluding that a university must determine, in the
first instance, whether a public purpose exists and make a finding regarding the same).
Aside from the constitutional questions raised by this Proposal, of additional concern is that
the Proposal will require TSTC to offer courses "for a reduced tuition." See General Counsel Letter.
Chapter 54 of the Education Code governs the tuition and fees charged by an institution of higher
education. 4 Section 54.051 of that chapter requires "[t]he governing board of ... the Texas State
Technical College System [to collect] from students registering at the institution tuition or
registration fees at the rates prescribed in this section." TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 54.051 (b) (Vernon
2006); see also id § 135.52(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("The board [ofTSTC] shall collect tuition at
the rates provided by law .... "). Specifically, the Legislature requires that the following rates be
charged for tuition at TSTC:
Tuition for a resident student registered at the Texas State
Technical College System is the greater of $50 or an amount set by
the governing board of the system at not less than $16 per semester
credit hour. Tuition for a nonresident student registered at the Texas
State Technical College System is an amount set by the governing
board of the system at not less than $80 per semester credit hour.
Id § 54.051(k) (Vernon 2006).5
The Legislature has authorized the governing board ofTSTC to reduce the amount of tuition
charged to a student to an amount less than the amount otherwise required, but only if certain
requirements are met. Id. § 54.010(a).