ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Technical College System is the greater of $50 or an amount set by
the governing board of the system at not less than $16 per semester
credit hour. Tuition for a nonresident student registered at the Texas
State Technical College System is an amount set by the governing
board of the system at not less than $80 per semester credit hour.
Id § 54.051(k) (Vernon 2006).5
The Legislature has authorized the governing board ofTSTC to reduce the amount of tuition
charged to a student to an amount less than the amount otherwise required, but only if certain
requirements are met. Id. § 54.010(a). Specifically, any tuition reduction must be "part of an
institutional policy adopted by [TSTC's board of regents] to: (A) increase the average semester
credit hour course load of students ... ; or (B) improve the retention and graduation rate of students
enrolled." Id. Prior to offering the reduction, the board must "determine[] that the student is: (A)
enrolled in, and making satisfactory progress toward completion of, a degree program offered at the
4For purposes of chapter 54, TSTC is included in the defmition of an institution of higher education.