Mr. Bill Segura, Chancellor Texas State Technical College System
[…] See *Page 3 Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1091 (1989) at 2 (concluding that a university must determine, in the first instance, whether a public purpose exists and make a finding regarding the same).
Aside from the constitutional questions raised by this Proposal, of additional concern is that the Proposal will require TSTC to offer courses "for a reduced tuition." See General Counsel Letter. Chapter 54 of the Education Code governs the tuition and fees charged by an institution of higher education.4 Section 54.051 of that chapter requires "[t]he governing board of . . . the Texas State Technical College System [to collect] from students registering at the institution tuition or registration fees at the rates prescribed in this section." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 54.051 (b) (Vernon 2006); see alsoid § 135.52(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("The board [of TSTC] shall collect tuition at the rates provided by law. . . ."). Specifically, the Legislature requires that the following rates be charged for tuition at TSTC: