Mr. Bill Segura, Chancellor Texas State Technical College System
[…] Law Serv. 4481,4951, available at http://www.lbb.state.tx.us/Bill_81/6_FSU/Bill-81-6_FSU_0909.pdfCNo institution of higher education shall receive appropriations through formula funding in this Act unless it collects from each student whose semester credit hours are to be included in formula funding calculations all tuition and all fees in accordance with the installment tuition and fee payment plan provided for by the Education Code, (Chapter 54, as amended) on or before the end of the 20th class day for each regular semester ") (last visited Oct. 20, 2009); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 54.004 (Vernon 2006) ("All tuition, local funds, and fees collected by an institution of higher education shall be retained and expended by the institution and accounted for annually as provided in the general appropriations act.").
*Page 1