Mr. Bill Segura, Chancellor Texas State Technical College System
[…] Tuition for a nonresident student registered at the Texas State Technical College System is an amount set by the governing board of the system at not less than $80 per semester credit hour.
Id § 54.05 l(k) (Vernon 2006).5
The Legislature has authorized the governing board of TSTC to reduce the amount of tuition charged to a student to an amount less than the amount otherwise required, but only if certain requirements are met. Id. § 54.010(a). Specifically, any tuition reduction must be "part of an institutional policy adopted by [TSTC's board of regents] to: (A) increase the average semester credit hour course load of students . . .; or (B) improve the retention and graduation rate of students enrolled." Id. Prior to offering the reduction, the board must "determine[] that the student is: (A) enrolled in, and making satisfactory progress toward completion of, a degree program offered at the *Page 4 institution; and (B) enrolled in at least 15 semester credit hours at the institution during the semester or term for which the reduction is offered." Id. Furthermore, TSTC is limited in the amount of any tuition reduction that it offers to students.Id. § 54.010(c) ("The amount of tuition reduction offered to a student under this section for a semester or term may not exceed the amount of tuition that would have been charged to the student under this chapter for enrollment in three semester credit hours during that semester or term.").