Mr. Bill Segura, Chancellor Texas State Technical College System
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0484 (2002) at 4. The public purpose served by the expenditure must be an authorized public purpose of the political subdivision. Byrdv. City ofDallas, 6 S.W.2d 738, 740 (Tex. 1928); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0434 (2001) at 13. Section 50 similarly prohibits the Legislature from giving or lending, or authorizing "the giving or lending, of the credit of the State in aid of, or to any person, association, or corporation." TEX. CONST., art. Ill, § 50. Like section 51, section 50 is not implicated if the gift or loan serves a public purpose of the entity expending the funds and includes controls to ensure that the public purpose is accomplished.See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0033 (2003) at 8, JC-0489 (2002) at 6.