Mr. Bill Segura, Chancellor Texas State Technical College System
[…] NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
Virginia K. Hoelscher Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 Request Letter at 1 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).
2 Brazos Proposal for Private Loan Program at 1 (attached to Request Letter) [hereinafter Proposal].
3 Letter from Ray Rushing, General Counsel to TSTC, to Nancy Fuller, Chair, Opinion Committee (June 5, 2009) (on file with the Opinion Committee) [hereinafter General Counsel Letter].
4 For purposes of chapter 54, TSTC is included in the definition of an institution of higher education. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 54.001(1) (Vernon 2006) ("`Institution of higher education' has the same meaning as is assigned to it by Section 61.003 of this code."); 61.003(7) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("`Public technical institute' means . . . the Texas State Technical College System."); 61.003(8) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("`Institution of higher education' means any public technical institute. . . .").