Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 51.008(b) applies to "all cash receipts" with certain exceptions. Tuition is not one of those exceptions. According to the express statement found in subsection (e), section 51.008(b) prevails over contrary language found in section 51.002. Thus, section 51.008, taken in isolation, would require institutions of the University of Texas System to deposit tuition in the state treasury. Section 54.004 of the Education Code. however, provides as follows: All tuition, local funds, and fees collected by an institution of higher education shall be retained and expended by the institution and accounted for annually as provided in the general appropriations act. "Institution of higher education" is defined in a comprehensive way in section 61.003 of the Education Code. It includes any medical or dental unit. See Educ. Code §61.003(7).