Opinion No.
[…] For example, section 39.155 of the Utility Code requires the PUC to collect information on utilities' generating capacity and sales in order to assess their market power. It specifically provides that the PUC "shall by rule prescribe the nature and detail of the reporting requirements and shall administer those reporting requirements in a manner that ensures the confidentiality of competitively sensitive information." Id. § 39.155(a). Section 39.351 requires power generation companies to register with the PUC and authorizes the PUC to require registrants to file information "provided that in requiring that information the commission shall protect the competitive process in a manner that ensures the confidentiality of competitively sensitive information." Id. § 39.351(a)(4); see also id. § 39.352(f) (requiring the PUC to use information it collects in certifying retail electric providers "in a manner that ensures the confidentiality of competitively sensitive information").