Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Tax Code § 25.195(a), as amended by Tex. S.B. 1737, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001). As noted above, section 25.01(c) provides that an appraisal district is entitled to receive from a private appraisal firm with which it contracts "copies of the appraisal, together with supporting data," Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.01(c) (Vernon 1992), but expressly excludes "personal notes, correspondence, working papers, thought processes, or any other matters of a privileged or proprietary nature," id., from the scope of "supporting data." Therefore, information that a private appraisal firm is not required to provide to the appraisal district under section 25.01(c), such as "personal notes, correspondence, working papers, thought processes, or any other matters of a privileged or proprietary nature," and that the firm has not provided to the appraisal district, does not fall within the scope of a property owner's right of access under section 25.195(a).