Opinion No.
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. ORD Nos. 550 (1990) at 8; 500 (1988) at 9. In 1997, however, the legislature amended section 25.195 to include the express reference to section 22.27 in subsection (a) of section 25.195 and to add subsection (b). See Act of June 1, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1039, § 25, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 3897, 3910. The effect of these amendments appears to have been to limit the right of access to information filed by others and made confidential under section 22.27 to owners of vacant land and residential real property, thus precluding owners of real property used for commercial purposes from obtaining such information. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.195(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001) ("The owner of property other than vacant land or real property used for residential purposes or the owner's agent may not inspect any material or information obtained under Section 22.27.").

Unlike subsections (a) and (b) of section 25.195, which address access to information in the possession of an appraisal district, subsections (c) through (e), newly added by Senate Bill 1737, address access to information held by a private appraisal firm.