Opinion No.
[…] See id. at 2.

Under section 25.195 of the Tax Code as amended by Senate Bill 1737, a property owner has a right of access to information used to appraise the owner's property in the possession of the appraisal district and in the possession of the private appraisal firm. As we will explain, the latter type of access makes available to a property owner an array of information, including information that the private appraisal firm is not required to provide to the appraisal district under section 25.01(c).

Again, a property owner's right of access to information in the possession of the appraisal district is governed by subsections (a) and (b) of section 25.195. Under subsection (a), an owner of utility property would be entitled to "appraisal records relating to property of the property owner, together with supporting data, schedules, and . . . any other material or information held by the chief appraiser or required by Section 25.01(c) to be provided to the appraisal district under a contract for appraisal services. . . ." Tex. Tax Code § 25.195(a), as amended by Tex. S.B. 1737, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001). Given that you ask about property owned by an electric utility, we assume that the property at issue is neither vacant nor used for residential purposes.