Opinion No.
[…] Tax Code Ann. § 25.195(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001), except for information to which section 22.27(b)(2) provides the utility a special right of access, see id. § 22.27(b)(2) (authorizing the release of confidential information "to the person who filed the statement or report or the owner of property subject to the statement, report, or information or to a representative of either authorized in writing to receive the information").

In answer to your question about the relationship between section 25.195(a) and section 25.01(c), the recent Senate Bill 1737 amendment to subsection (a) makes it quite clear that a property owner is entitled to information prepared by a private appraisal firm "required by Section 25.01(c) to be provided to the appraisal district under a contract for appraisal services." Tex. Tax Code § 25.195(a), as amended by Tex. S.B. 1737, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001). As noted above, section 25.01(c) provides that an appraisal district is entitled to receive from a private appraisal firm with which it contracts "copies of the appraisal, together with supporting data," Tex.