Opinion No.
[…] See id. at 3. We conclude that nothing in Senate Bill 7 affects a property owner's right of access to appraisal information under section 25.195 of the Tax Code.

The Seventy-sixth Legislature enacted numerous provisions to deregulate the electric utility industry and open it to competitive pricing in Senate Bill 7. See Act of May 27, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 405, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 2543. The provision you mention, section 39.001 of the Utilities Code, states that the legislature finds that it is in the public interest to "protect the competitive process in a manner that ensures the confidentiality of competitively sensitive information during the transition to a competitive market and after the commencement of customer choice." Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.001(b)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Section 39.001 is a multi-part, introductory provision declaring the legislature's policy and purpose with respect to restructuring the electric utility industry.