Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.001(b)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Section 39.001 is a multi-part, introductory provision declaring the legislature's policy and purpose with respect to restructuring the electric utility industry. Its finding about confidentiality does not make any specific information confidential; rather, the finding explains the purpose of specific confidentiality provisions that follow in chapter 39 of the Utilities Code and that require the Public Utility Commission (the "PUC") to keep confidential information collected for certain purposes. For example, section 39.155 of the Utility Code requires the PUC to collect information on utilities' generating capacity and sales in order to assess their market power. It specifically provides that the PUC "shall by rule prescribe the nature and detail of the reporting requirements and shall administer those reporting requirements in a manner that ensures the confidentiality of competitively sensitive information." Id. § 39.155(a).