Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Tax Code § 25.195(c), as enacted by Tex. S.B. 1737, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001) (emphasis added). In addition, a property owner also has a right to inspect and copy information made confidential under section 22.27 "relating to the owner's property." Id.

Thus, in answer to your questions about the Tax Code, a property owner's right of access to information in the possession of an appraisal district under section 25.195(a) may be limited by section 25.01(c) to the extent section 25.01(c) specifies information a private appraisal firm is not required to give the appraisal district, namely "personal notes, correspondence, working papers, thought processes, or any other matters of a privileged or proprietary nature," Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.01(c) (Vernon 1992), because this information may not be in the possession of the appraisal district.