Opinion No.
[…] Two other provisions enacted by Senate Bill 7 amend the Open Meetings and Public Information Acts to protect competitively sensitive information about electric utilities. Section 551.086 of the Government Code provides that the Open Meetings Act, chapter 551 of the Government Code, does not require the governing body of a public power utility to deliberate, vote or take final action on any competitive matter in an open meeting.See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.086(c) (Vernon Supp. 2001) ("This chapter does not require a public power utility governing body to conduct an open meeting to deliberate, vote, or take final action on any competitive matter, as that term is defined in Subsection (b)(3)."). This provision deals with public power utilities' meetings and does not address a property owner's access to appraisal information in the possession of a private appraisal firm or appraisal district.