Opinion No.
[…] Finally, we conclude that neither section 39.001 of the Utilities Code nor any other provision enacted in the 1999 legislation deregulating the electric utility industry affects a property owner's right of access to appraisal information under section 25.195 of the Tax Code.

Before answering your specific questions, we briefly review the statutes governing appraisal districts' use of private appraisal firms and property owners' right of access to appraisal information. Section 25.01(b) of the Tax Code authorizes an appraisal district to "contract with a private appraisal firm to perform appraisal services for the district." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §25.01(b) (Vernon 1992). Subsection (c) provides that such a contract "is invalid if it does not provide that copies of the appraisal, together with supporting data, must be made available to the appraisal district and such appraisals and supporting data shall be public records." Id. § 25.01(c). It also provides, however, that the term "supporting data" "shall not be construed to include personal notes, correspondence, working papers, thought processes, or any other matters of a privileged or proprietary nature." Id.