Opinion No.
[…] Tax Code § 25.195(a), as amended by Tex. S.B. 1737, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001). Given that you ask about property owned by an electric utility, we assume that the property at issue is neither vacant nor used for residential purposes. Therefore, subsection (b) would limit the property owner's right of access to information obtained under section 22.27, see Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.195(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001), except for information to which section 22.27(b)(2) provides the utility a special right of access, see id. § 22.27(b)(2) (authorizing the release of confidential information "to the person who filed the statement or report or the owner of property subject to the statement, report, or information or to a representative of either authorized in writing to receive the information").