>” OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEX.%S
[…] S.B. 1737,77th Leg., R.S. (2001). As noted above, section
25.01 (c) provides that an appraisal district is entitled to receive from a private appraisal firm with
which it contracts “copies of the appraisal, together with supporting data,” TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
9 25.01(c) (V emon 1992), but expressly excludes “personal notes, correspondence, working papers,
thought processes, or any other matters of a privileged or proprietary nature,” id., from the scope of
“supporting data.” Therefore, information that a private appraisal firm is not required to provide to
the appraisal district under section 25.01(c), such as “personal notes, correspondence, working
papers, thought processes, or any other matters of a privileged or proprietary nature,” and that the
firm has not provided to the appraisal district, does not fall within the scope of a property owner’s
right of access under section 25.195(a).
The Honorable David Sibley - Page 6 (JC-0424)
Importantly, however, Senate Bill 1737’s addition of subsections (c) and (d) to section