>” OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEX.%S
[…] modifies the Tax Code provisions on a property owner’s right of access to appraisal information.
See id. at 3. We conclude that nothing in Senate Bill 7 affects a property owner’s right of access to
appraisal information under section 25.195 of the Tax Code.
The Seventy-sixth Legislature enacted numerous provisions to deregulate the electric utility
industry and open it to competitive pricing in Senate Bill 7. See Act of May 27, 1999, 76th Leg.,
R.S., ch. 405’1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 2543. The provision you mention, section 39.001 oftheutilities
Code, states that the legislature finds that it is in the public interest to “protect the competitive
process in a manner that ensures the confidentiality of competitively sensitive information during
The Honorable David Sibley - Page 7 (JC-0424)
the transition to a competitive market and after the commencement of customer choice.” TEX. UTIL.
CODE ANN. 8 39.001(b)(4) (V emon Supp. 2001). Section 39.001 is a multi-part, introductory
provision declaring the legislature’s policy and purpose with respect to restructuring the electric
utility industry. Its finding about confidentiality does not make any specific information