>” OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEX.%S
[…] Tax Code. See id. at 2.
Under section 25.195 of the Tax Code as amended by Senate Bill 1737, a property owner has
a right of access to information used to appraise the owner’s property in the possession of the
appraisal district and in the possession of the private appraisal firm. As we will explain, the latter
type of access makes available to a property owner an array of information, including information
that the private appraisal firm is not required to provide to the appraisal district under section
25.01(c).
Again, a property owner’s right of access to information in the possession of the appraisal
district is governed by subsections (a) and (b) of section 25.195. Under subsection (a), an owner of
utility property would be entitled to “appraisal records relating to property of the property owner,
together with supporting data, schedules, and . . . any other material or information held by the chief
appraiser or required by Section 25.01 (c) to be provided to the appraisal district under a contract for
appraisal services . . . .” TEX.TAX CODE fj 25.195(a), as amended by Tex. S.B. 1737,77th Leg., R.S.
(2001). Given that you ask about property owned by an electric utility, we assume that the property
at issue is neither vacant nor used for residential purposes. Therefore, subsection (b) would limit the
property owner’s right of access to information obtained under section 22.27, see TEX. TAX CODE
ANN. 4 25.195(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001), except for information to which section 22.27(b)(2) provides
the utility a special right of access, see id. 8 22.27(b)(2) (authorizing the release of confidential
information “to the person who filed the statement or report or the owner of property subject to the
statement, report, or information or to a representative of either authorized in writing to receive the
information”).
In answer to your question about the relationship between section 25.195(a) and section
25.01(c), the recent Senate Bill 1737 amendment to subsection (a) makes it quite clear that a
property owner is entitled to information prepared by a private appraisal firm “required by Section
25.01 (c) to be provided to the appraisal district under a contract for appraisal services.” TEX. TAX
CODE 5 25.195(a), as amended by Tex. S.B. 1737,77th Leg., R.S. (2001). As noted above, section
25.01 (c) provides that an appraisal district is entitled to receive from a private appraisal firm with