>” OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEX.%S
[…] Significantly, section 25.195 was substantially amended in the last legislative session in Senate Bill
1737. See Act of May 11,2001,77th Leg., R.S., ch. 372,200l Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 644. As that
bill became effective on May 26,2001, see id. 8 2, we address section 25.195 as amended.
Subsections (a) and (b) of section 25.195 address a property owner’s right of access to
information in the possession of the appraisal district while the remaining, wholly new subsections
address a property owner’s right of access to information in the possession of an appraisal firm.
Section 25.195(a) provides as follows:
(a) After the chief appraiser has submitted the appraisal
records to the appraisal review board as provided by Section 25.22(a),
a property owner or the owner’s designated agent is entitled to inspect
and copy the appraisal records relating to property of the property
owner, together with supporting data, schedules, and, except as
provided by Subsection (b), any other material or information held by
the chief appraiser or required by Section 25.01 (c) to be provided to
the appraisal district under a contract for appraisal services,
including material or information obtained under Section 22.27, that
is obtained or used in making appraisals for the appraisal records
relating to that property.
TEX. TAX CODE tj 25.195(a), as amended by Tex. S.B. 1737, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001) (emphasis
added). Senate Bill 1737 added the italicized language. That bill did not amend subsection (b) of
section 25.195, which provides as follows:
(b) The owner of property other than vacant land or real
property used for residential purposes or the owner’s agent may not
inspect any material or information obtained under Section 22.27.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 6 25.195(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001).
Section 22.27 of the Tax Code, referred to in the above provisions, makes confidential and
provides for the limited release of information provided by property owners to an appraisal district: