>” OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEX.%S
[…] is obtained or used in making appraisals for the appraisal records
relating to that property.
TEX. TAX CODE tj 25.195(a), as amended by Tex. S.B. 1737, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001) (emphasis
added). Senate Bill 1737 added the italicized language. That bill did not amend subsection (b) of
section 25.195, which provides as follows:
(b) The owner of property other than vacant land or real
property used for residential purposes or the owner’s agent may not
inspect any material or information obtained under Section 22.27.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 6 25.195(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001).
Section 22.27 of the Tax Code, referred to in the above provisions, makes confidential and
provides for the limited release of information provided by property owners to an appraisal district:
[rlendition statements, real and personal property reports, attachments
to those statements and reports, and other information the owner of
property provides to the appraisal office in connection with the
The Honorable David Sibley - Page 3 (JC-0424)
appraisal of the property, including income and expense information
related to a property filed with an appraisal office and information
voluntarily disclosed to an appraisal office or the comptroller about
real or personal property sales prices after a promise it will be held
confidential . . . .
Id. 8 22.27(a). Section 22.27 specifically authorizes the release of this information “to the person
who filed the statement or report or the owner of property subject to the statement, report, or
information or to a representative of either authorized in writing to receive the information.” Id.
5 22.27(b)(2). Th us, a property owner may always obtain information that he or she has provided
to the appraisal district or information about his or her property.
Over ten years ago, this office construed section 25.195 and section 22.27 to give a property