>” OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEX.%S
[…] TEX. UTIL.
CODE ANN. 8 39.001(b)(4) (V emon Supp. 2001). Section 39.001 is a multi-part, introductory
provision declaring the legislature’s policy and purpose with respect to restructuring the electric
utility industry. Its finding about confidentiality does not make any specific information
confidential; rather, the finding explains the purpose of specific confidentiality provisions that follow
in chapter 39 of the Utilities Code and that require the Public Utility Commission (the “PUC”) to
keep confidential information collected for certain purposes. For example, section 39.155 of the
Utility Code requires the PUC to collect information on utilities’ generating capacity and sales in
order to assess their market power. It specifically provides that the PUC “shall by rule prescribe
the nature and detail of the reporting requirements and shall administer those reporting requirements
in a manner that ensures the confidentiality of competitively sensitive information.” Id. 5 39.155(a).
Section 39.35 1 requires power generation companies to register with the PUC and authorizes the
PUC to require registrants to file information “provided that in requiring that information the