>” OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEX.%S
[…] method of appraisal used to determine the value of the property and all calculations,personal notes,
correspondence, and workingpapers used in appraising the property.” TEX.TAX CODE fj 25.195(c),
as enacted by Tex. S.B. 1737, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001) (emphasis added). In addition, a property
owner also has a right to inspect and copy information made confidential under section 22.27
“relating to the owner’s property.” Id.
Thus, in answer to your questions about the Tax Code, a property owner’s right of access to
information in the possession of an appraisal district under section 25.195(a) may be limited by
section 25.01(c) to the extent section 25.01(c) specifies information a private appraisal firm is not
required to give the appraisal district, namely “personal notes, correspondence, working papers,
thought processes, or any other matters of a privileged or proprietary nature,” TEX. TAX CODEAN-N.
5 25.01(c) (V emon 1992), because this information may not be in the possession of the appraisal
district. Recently enacted subsections (c) and (d) of section 25.195, however, give a property owner