Opinion No.
[…] See id.;see also Brief from Jesus L. Santos, Assistant County Attorney, San Patricio County, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 1 (Sept. 18, 2007) (attached to Request Letter) (hereinafter Santos Brief). *Page 4

The terms "court" and "magistrate" are used interchangeably in Code of Criminal Procedure article 15.20. See Exparte Lowery, 518 S.W.2d 897, 901 (Tex.Civ.App.-Beaumont, 1975, no writ) ("court" and "judge" are sometimes used interchangeably). Article 15.17(a) provides that "[i]n each case enumerated in this Code, the person making the arrest or the person having custody of the person arrested shall . . . take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested or, to provide more expeditiously to the person arrested the warnings described by this article, before a magistrate in any other county of this state." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 15.17(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Accordingly, the San Patricio County Sheriff must take an arrested person before a magistrate of San Patricio County, or, to provide the magistrate's warnings more expeditiously, before a magistrate in any other county.