Opinion No.
[…] (a) Subject to Subsection (b), the sheriff receiving the notice of arrest and commitment under Article 15.19 shall forthwith go or send for the arrested person and have the arrested person brought before the proper court or magistrate.

(b) A sheriff who receives notice under Article 15.19(a)(2) of a warrant issued under Section 508.251, Government Code, shall have the arrested person brought before the proper magistrate or court before the 11th day after the date the person is committed to the jail of the county in which the person was arrested.

Id, art. 15.20. If the proper officer5 of the county where the offense allegedly was committed does not take charge of the arrested person "before the 11th day after the date the person is committed to the jail of the county in which the person is arrested, the arrested person shall be discharged from custody." Id. art. 15.21.

You ask on behalf of the San Patricio County Sheriff "what is a `proper magistrate' or a `proper court'" before whom to bring a person arrested on a blue warrant.