Opinion No.
[…] These magistrates preside over "proper courts" and are "proper magistrates" before whom a San Patricio officer should bring an arrested person.

Article 15.20 has long provided that "[t]he sheriff receiving the notice shall forthwith go or send for the prisoner and have him broughtbefore the proper court or magistrate." See Act of May 27, 1965, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 722, 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 317,367 (adopting Texas Code of Criminal Procedure) (emphasis added). Senate Bill 909 carries this requirement forward in article 15.20(a), which provides that the sheriff who receives notice to send for a person arrested in another county "shall forthwith go or send for the arrested person and have the arrested person brought before the proper court or magistrate." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 15.20(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007); see id. art. 15.21 (establishing specific deadline for sheriff to take charge of prisoner). Article 15.20(b), adopted by Senate Bill 909, establishes the same requirement for "[a] sheriff who receives notice under Article 15.19(a)(2) of a warrant issued under Section 508.251, Government Code," providing that he "shall have the arrested person brought before theproper magistrate or court before the 11th day after the date the person is committed to the jail of the county in which the person was arrested."Id. art. 15.20(b) (emphasis added). Senate Bill 909 was adopted to give the county sheriff the same responsibility to take charge of a person arrested on both an out-of-county warrant and a blue warrant that he already had for a person arrested on only an out-of-county warrant.