Honorable Lloyd Criss Chairman Labor Employment Relations Committee House of Representatives Austin, Texas 78769
[…] 3 Your question, as submitted, reads in its entirety:
1) Who is the rightful owner of beach that has been artificially restored? After beach property has been reclaimed and restored, does it belong to the owner prior to its submersal, or does it remain the property of the State, or more accurately, of the General Land Office? (Emphasis added.)
We are uncertain of the import of the portion of your question that refers to the General Land Office, underscored in the above quote. Therefore, with regard to that part of your question, we note only that the Natural Resources Code section 11.041 states that "the arms and the beds and shores of the Gulf of Mexico within the boundary of Texas" are included in the permanent school fund. The Commissioner of the General Land Office has certain powers with respect to such property. See, e.g., Nat.Res. Code § 51.291, which authorizes the commissioner to execute certain