Jesse W. Rogers, Ph.D. President, Midwestern State University Office of the President
[…] Id. § 51.0031 (a) (Vernon 2006). By its terms, section 51.0031(a) provides that investing under the PFIA and, with regard to donations, gifts and trusts, establishing an endowment fund to be managed under prudent person standards are separate options available to the University. Id. Further, chapter 51 of the Education Code does not purport to enumerate all of the kinds of investments a governing board may select when managing endowment funds under section 51.0031(a). Rather, section 51.0031 imposes prudent person standards on a governing board, requiring it to manage endowment funds exercising the "reasonable care, skill, and caution" that a prudent investor would exercise, "in light of the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the fund then prevailing, taking into consideration the investment of all the assets of the fund rather than a single investment." Id. § 51.0031(d).
As discussed above, the investment authority granted by the PFIA is in addition to or cumulative of investment authority granted under other law.