Jesse W. Rogers, Ph.D. President, Midwestern State University Office of the President
[…] NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
William A. Hill Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 See Request Letter at 1 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).
2 Your question appears to assume that an endowment fund created from a monetary bequest for general purposes constitutes "public funds" under the PFIA. See generally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-489 (1998) (discussing meaning of "public funds" as the term is used in the PFIA). As we are able to answer your question without assessing that assumption, we do not address that issue.
3 But cf. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2256.004(a)(3) (Vernon 2008) (excluding "institution[s] of higher education having total endowments of at least $95 million in book value on May 1, 1995").
4 You also inquire as to whether funds held by "ancillary 501(c)(3) organizations" could be counted toward the $25 million threshold established in Education Code section 51.0031(c).