The Honorable Brett W. Ligon Montgomery County District Attorney 9th Judicial District
[…] Very truly yours,
GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas
DANIEL T. HODGE First Assistant Attorney General
DAVrD J. SCHENCK Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel
JASON BOATRIGHT Chair, Opinion Committee
William A. Hill Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 See Letter from Honorable Brett W. Ligon, Montgomery County District Attorney, 9th Judicial District, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas at 1 (May 3, 2011), https://www.oag.state.tx.us/opin/index_rq.shtmI ("Request Letter").
2 Article 24.28 of the Code of Criminal Procedure is the "Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from Without the State in Criminal Proceedings." Tex. Code Crim. Proc Ann. art. 24.28, § 1 (West 2009).