The Honorable Brett W. Ligon Montgomery County District Attorney 9th Judicial District
[…] The amount advanced may not exceed the amount that is reasonably necessary to enable the witness to attend as required or requested. However, the amount advanced may include sums in excess of the reimbursement provided for by this article if the excess is required for compliance with Section 4 of Article 24.28 in securing the attendance of a witness from another state under the Uniform Act.2 A county that advances funds to a witness under this section is entitled to reimbursement by the state as an assignee of the witness.
Id. § 7 (footnote added). The plain language of the statute gives a county the discretion, upon the prosecutor's request, to advance funds in an amount that does not exceed the amount "reasonably necessary to enable the witness to attend as required or requested." Id. The statute does not expressly or implicitly require judicial authorization of these travel-related advances for nonresident witnesses.