Opinion No.
[…] You next ask:

Is the prosecutor authorized to obligate the county to make payments to third parties for expenses on behalf of any witness in lieu of requesting an advance of funds to the witness as provided in section 7?

Insofar as compensation for a nonresident witness is provided for in article 35.27, we are of the opinion that section 7 provides the exclusive method by which the prosecutor may secure an advance of funds from the county treasury to any witness who may be entitled to compensation under this article. Section 7 provides for the advancement of such funds "upon request of the district attorney or other prosecutor charged with the duty of prosecution in the proceeding." A county may not otherwise be obligated to make payments to third parties. Attorney General Opinion H-125 (1973).