Opinion No.
[…] See id. §§ 573.022, .023(a), (c)(1). A nephew who is a child of a brother or sister of the official is related to the official within the third degree by consanguinity. Id. §§ 573.022, .023(c)(3). Your predecessor stipulated that the son and the nephew are related to the Chief in the first and third degrees, respectively, by consanguinity. See Lewis Letter, supra, at 2.

A relative who has been continuously employed in a particular position for a specified period of time immediately before the relative is elected or appointed to office may retain that employment. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 573.062(a) (Vernon 1994). But if a public employee continues in his or her position, the public official related to the employee may not deliberate or vote "on the appointment, reappointment, confirmation of the appointment or reappointment, employment, reemployment, change in status, compensation, or dismissal of the individual if that action applies only to the individual and is not taken regarding a bona fide class or category of employees." Id. § 573.062(b). Likewise, a sole officeholder, as opposed to a member of a multi-member board, may not approve "the appointment, reappointment, confirmation of the appointment or reappointment, employment, reemployment, change in status, compensation, or dismissal," id., of an individual related within a prohibited degree to the officeholder unless the action applies to a bona fide class of employees. See Cain v. State,855 S.W.2d 714, 716-18 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993) (en banc).

The Chief is a public official for purposes of chapter 573 of the Government Code.