Opinion No.
[…] Dear Ms. Jimenez:

In general, an individual who is related to a public official may not be employed in a position that the public official may appoint. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 573.041 (Vernon 1994). Nevertheless, an employee whose close relative is elected or appointed to office may retain the employment if, prior to the relative's election or appointment, the employee has been continuously employed in the position for a certain period of time. See id. § 573.062(a). The public official may not deliberate or vote on "the appointment, reappointment, confirmation of the appointment or reappointment, employment, reemployment, change in status, compensation, or dismissal of" such a continuously employed relative, however, unless the action applies to "a bona fide class or category of employees." Id. § 573.062(b).