Re: Whether a registered professional land surveyor may provide a competitive bid to the primary contractor of a contract with a governmental entity (RQ-321-JC)
[…] First, we consider whether the Professional Services Procurement Act applies when a governmental entity's prime contractor procures professional services on the basis of competitive bids in connection with the governmental contract. We conclude that it does. The Professional Services Procurement Act is broadly written to prohibit a governmental entity from selecting a provider of professional services or awarding a contract for professional services on the basis of competitive bids. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2254.003(a) (Vernon 2000) ("A governmental entitymay not select a provider of professional services or a group or association of providers or award a contract for the services on the basis of competitive bids submitted for the contract or for the services. . . .") (emphasis added).