Re: Whether a registered professional land surveyor may provide a competitive bid to the primary contractor of a contract with a governmental entity (RQ-321-JC)
[…] Before answering your questions, we briefly review the applicable law. The Professional Services Procurement Act, Government Code chapter 2254, subchapter A, prohibits a governmental entity2 from selecting a provider of professional services or awarding a contract for professional services on the basis of competitive bids. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2254.003 (Vernon 2000). Land surveying is expressly included within the scope of professional services. See id. § 2254.002(2)(A)(iv). Section 2254.004 of the Government Code sets forth special rules a governmental entity must follow in procuring architectural, engineering, and land surveying services. See id. § 2254.004(a) ("(1) first select the most highly qualified provider of those services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications; and (2) then attempt to negotiate with that provider a contract at a fair and reasonable price."). A contract entered into in violation of the Professional Services Procurement Act is void as against public policy. See id. § 2254.005.