Re: Whether a registered professional land surveyor may provide a competitive bid to the primary contractor of a contract with a governmental entity (RQ-321-JC)
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§2254.003 (Vernon 2000) ("A governmental entity may not select a provider of professional services or a group or association of providers or award a contract for the services on the basis of competitive bids submitted for the contract or for the services. . . .") (emphasis added); 2254.004(a) ("In procuring architectural, engineering, or land surveying services, agovernmental entity shall. . . .") (emphasis added). A contract or arrangement entered into in violation of the Professional Services Procurement Act is expressly made "void as against public policy" by section 2254.005. See id. § 2254.005 ("A contract entered into or an arrangement made in violation of this subchapter is void as against public policy."). Thus, a surveyor who hopes to be paid for his or her services would be well advised to ascertain whether any competitive bidding negotiation to which he or she is a party is for services that are a component of a governmental contract.