Re: Whether a registered professional land surveyor may provide a competitive bid to the primary contractor of a contract with a governmental entity (RQ-321-JC)
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §2254.003 (Vernon 2000) ("A governmental entity may not select a provider of professional services or a group or association of providers or award a contract for the services on the basis of competitive bids submitted for the contract or for the services. . . .") (emphasis added). Similarly, the requirements for procuring architectural, engineering, and land surveying services apply to the governmental entity rather than the architect, engineer or surveyor, or prime contractor. See id. § 2254.004(a) ("In procuring architectural, engineering, or land surveying services, a governmental entity shall. . . .") (emphasis added).
Significantly, however, the legislature's mandate that the Board "prescribe standards for compliance with Subchapter A, Chapter 2254, Government Code," Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat.