Re: Whether a registered professional land surveyor may provide a competitive bid to the primary contractor of a contract with a governmental entity (RQ-321-JC)
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. We assume that you are asking about a legal obligation under the Professional Services Procurement Act rather than the Board's rule. As we have explained, the Professional Services Procurement Act does not impose any legal obligation on a professional to refrain from providing a competitive bid to a governmental entity. The Act's prohibitions against competitive bidding apply to governmental entities rather than professionals. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§2254.003 (Vernon 2000) ("A governmental entity may not select a provider of professional services or a group or association of providers or award a contract for the services on the basis of competitive bids submitted for the contract or for the services. . . .") (emphasis added); 2254.004(a) ("In procuring architectural, engineering, or land surveying services, agovernmental entity shall. . . .") (emphasis added).