Honorable Ernestine Glossbrenner Chairman Elections Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78769
[…] Section 52.070 prescribes the instructions that are to appear on a ballot on which candidates' names appear. Pertinent portions of that section provide:
(a) A square for voting shall be printed to the left of each candidate's name on a ballot.
(b) Immediately below `OFFICIAL BALLOT,' the following instruction shall be printed: `Vote for the candidate of your choice in each race by placing an "X" in the square beside the candidate's name.' (Emphasis added.)
Additional ballot instructions are prescribed by section 52.071 of the code for use on a ballot on which political party columns are to appear. That section states:
(a) On a ballot on which a party column appears, a square larger than the square prescribed by Section 52.070(a) shall be printed to the left of each political party's name.
(b) The following instruction shall be added to the instruction required by Section 52.070(b): `You may cast a straight-party vote (that is, cast a vote for all nominees of one party) by placing an "X" in the square beside the name of the party of your choice.