Honorable Ernestine Glossbrenner Chairman Elections Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78769
[…] If you cast a straight-party vote for all the nominees of one party and also cast a vote for an opponent of one of that party's nominees, your vote for the opponent will be counted as well as your vote for all the other nominees of the party for which the straight-party vote was cast.' (Emphasis added.)
"Straight-party vote" is defined by section 1.005(20) of the Election Code as "a vote by a single mark, punch, or other action by the voter for all the nominees of one political party and for no other candidates." The method of tallying straight-party votes is provided in section 65.007 of the Election Code:
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), each straight-party vote shall be tallied for the party receiving the vote instead of being tallied for the individual candidates of the party. . . .