Honorable Ernestine Glossbrenner Chairman Elections Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78769
[…] Those rules were prompted by a 1967 amendment that changed the manner of marking a ballot from the "scratch" method to the "check" method that is described in section 52.070(b) quoted above.
In promulgating the original ballot counting rules in 1968, the secretary of state relied on the authority provided to the secretary of state in article 1.03, subdivision 1, of the Election Code (now repealed and recodified in section 31.003) "to obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws."
The two examples about which you inquire were among the situations described by the secretary of state in 1968 and considered in the earlier opinion.