December 23, 1988
[…] office for approval in 1968. In Attorney General Opinion
M-284 (1968) this office was asked about the validity of
certain rules for counting election ballots promulgated by
then secretary of state Roy Barrera. Those rules were
prompted by a 1967 amendment that changed the manner of
marking a ballot from the "scratch" method to the "check"
method that is described in section 52.070(b) quoted above.
In promulgating the original ball,ot counting rules in
1968, the secretary of state relied on the authority
provided to the secretary of state in article 1.03, sub-
division 1, of the Election Code (now repealed and re-
codified in section 31.003) "to obtain and maintain
uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation
of the election laws."
The two examples about which you inquire were among the
situations described by the secretary of state in 1968 and
P. 5117
Honorable Ernestine Glossbrenner - Page 5 (JM-998)
considered in the earlier opinion. In Attorney General