December 23, 1988
[…] Section 52.070
prescribes the instructions that are to appear on a ballot
on which candidates' names appear. Pertinent portions of
that section provide:
p. 5114
Honorable Ernestine Glossbrenner - Page 2 (J'M-998)
(a) A square for voting shall be printed
to the left of each candidate's name on a
ballot.
(b) Immediately below 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,'
the following instruction shall be printed:
\Vote for ,-he c at- of vour choice in
each race bv nlacina an "X1' in the ouare
heside the candidate's name.' (Em:hasis
added.)
Additional ballot instructions are prescribed by
section 52.071 of the code for use on a ballot on which
political party columns are to appear. That section states:
(a) On a ballot on which a party column
appears, a square larger than the square
prescribed by Section 52.070(a) shall be
printed to the left of each political party's
name.
(b) The following instruction shall be
added to the instruction required by Section,
52.070(b): *'you mav cast a straiaht-narty
yote (that is. cast a vote for all nominees
gf one oartv) bv nlacina an "X9' in the sauare
beside the name of the D rtv of vour choice.
u vou cast a straiaht-nirtv vote for all the
nominees of one nartv and also cast a vote
for an oononent of one of that oartv's
nominees. vour vote for the oononent will be