Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] u    vou cast a straiaht-nirtv             vote for all the
            nominees       of one    nartv and also         cast a vote
            for      an    oononent      of    one   of    that    oartv's
            nominees.       vour vote for the oononent will              be
            oounted as         well as      vour    vote   for    all   the
            gther nominees          of the      nartv for      which       e
            StraiCfht-Da&V          Vote      was   cast. '      (Empha%s
            added.)

"Straight-party   vote" is defined by section 1.005(20)      of the
Election   Code as "a vote by   a single  mark,  punch,  or   other
action by the voter    for all the   nominees of one     political
party and for no other candidates."      The method of    tallying
straight-party   votes is  provided   in section   65.007 of    the
Election Code:

                (b) Except as provided by Subsection       (c),
            each straight-party     vote shall   be    tallied