December 23, 1988
[…] added to the instruction required by Section,
52.070(b): *'you mav cast a straiaht-narty
yote (that is. cast a vote for all nominees
gf one oartv) bv nlacina an "X9' in the sauare
beside the name of the D rtv of vour choice.
u vou cast a straiaht-nirtv vote for all the
nominees of one nartv and also cast a vote
for an oononent of one of that oartv's
nominees. vour vote for the oononent will be
oounted as well as vour vote for all the
gther nominees of the nartv for which e
StraiCfht-Da&V Vote was cast. ' (Empha%s
added.)
"Straight-party vote" is defined by section 1.005(20) of the
Election Code as "a vote by a single mark, punch, or other
action by the voter for all the nominees of one political
party and for no other candidates." The method of tallying
straight-party votes is provided in section 65.007 of the
Election Code:
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c),
each straight-party vote shall be tallied
for the party receiving the vote instead of
being tallied for the individual candidates
of the party . . . .
P. 5115