Mr. Paul Dean Aikin Colonel Selective Service System Texas State Director P.O. Box 5218 Austin, Texas 78763
[…] Dear Mr. Aikin:
You have requested our opinion as to whether elected state, county and city officials may serve as local board members of the Selective Service System. The federal government recently re-established such boards and placed them in stand-by status, in the event a military draft is again imposed. You ask whether elected state and local officials may be appointed to fill the approximately 690 positions on local boards in Texas.
Article 16, section 12 of the Texas Constitution provides:
No member of Congress, nor person holding or exercising any office of profit or trust, under the United States, or either of them, or under any foreign power, shall be eligible as a member of the Legislature, or hold or exercise any office of profit or trust under this State.
In 1967, article 16, section 33, which theretofore had included prohibitions similar to those of article 16, section 12, was amended, in part, by adding the following: