Dear Representative Gray:
[…] We conclude that it does at least to the extent it permits a podiatrist to treat the tibia and fibula. You further ask whether "it is within the Board's rulemaking authority to define a term so that it effectively alters the practice of podiatry without first seeking legislative direction." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. The Board may not by regulation enlarge the practice of podiatry beyond what the statute allows.
A podiatrist is licensed to practice podiatry. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 202.001(a)(3)(A) (Vernon 2001). Section 202.001 of the Occupations Code defines the term "podiatry" as "the treatment of or offer to treat any disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity, or ailment of the human foot by any system or method."Id. § 202.001(a)(4). The statute does not define the term "foot."
Citing a need to clarify the term, the Board adopted a regulatory definition in March 2001: