Dear Representative Gray:
[…] Re: Whether a podiatrist's statutory authority to treat a "disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity or ailment of the human foot," Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 202.001(a)(4) (Vernon 2001), includes authority to treat "the tibia and fibula in their articulation with the talus, . . . inclusive of all soft tissues . . . that insert into the tibia and fibula in their articulation with the talus," and related question (RQ-0404-JC)
Dear Representative Gray:
Section 202.001 of the Occupations Code defines the term "podiatry" as "the treatment of or offer to treat any disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity, or ailment of the human foot by any system or method," Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 202.001(a)(4) (Vernon 2001), although the statute does not define the term "foot."