Honorable Ann W. Richards Treasurer of the State of Texas P.O. Box 12608, Capitol Station Austin, Texas 78711
[…] (e) An employee whose recommendation results in a net annual savings, or increase in revenues, of $100 or more is eligible for a bonus of 10 percent of the net savings, or revenue increase, up to a maximum award of $5,000. An employee whose recommendation results in a net annual savings, or increase in revenues, of less than $100 is not eligible for a bonus but is eligible for a certificate of appreciation.
You first ask whether the monetary awards authorized by article 6252-28, V.T.C.S., are constitutional under article III, section44 of the Texas Constitution.
Article III, section 44 of the constitution provides:
The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors . . . but shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the performance of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law. . . . (Emphasis added).
You are concerned about the constitutional prohibition against granting extra compensation to an officer after the services have been performed.