Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Senate Bill 43, Acts 56th Legislature, Third Called Session, 1959, Chapter 85, page 144, is the general law setting salaries and compensation of state employe?s at the amount established in the General Appropriation Bill. In our opinion, the awards in question are perquisites of,employment directly related to and in payment of the eligible employees' service to the state. They, therefore. are not prohibited gratuities with- in the meaning of Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas. It remains to determine whether such awards are prohibited by Sec. 44 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas. Said section reads as follows: "Sec. 44. The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the performance of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of'the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, Teal or pr-tended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing ,law;nor employ any one in the name of the State, unless authorized by pre-existing law. (Emphasis added.) In our opinion the awards in question are not prohibited by the above quoted constitutional provision.