Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] and regulations as have been or may be adopted by the State Highway Com- mission, service award pins and certificates for longevity of service and safety award pins and cer- tificates for safe operation of state equipment; and the Department is also authorized as further additional compensation to provide, at state expense, for the transportation of employees with 25 years or more of service from their designated headquarters to Austin and return at intervals of not less than 5 years for the purpose of appearing before the State Highway Com- mission to receive said longevity service awards." Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides, in part, as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public .-- .. Mr. D. C. Greer, page 2 (Ww-790) moneys to any individual, association of indi- viduals, municipal or other corporations whatso- ever . . ." The constitutional provision ouoted above. orohibits "aratuitnus disposition of the state's money, property, or contractual rights." Rhoads Drilling Company v. Allred, 123 Tex. 229, 70 S.W.2d 576 (1934); Friedman v.