TEEA'ITORNEY GENERAL
[…] gislative appropriation establishing these awards as part of the eligible
employees' compensation. Senate Bill 43, Acts 56th Legislature, Third Called
Session, 1959, Chapter 85, page 144, is the general law setting salaries
and compensation of state employe?s at the amount established in the General
Appropriation Bill. In our opinion, the awards in question are perquisites
of,employment directly related to and in payment of the eligible employees'
service to the state. They, therefore. are not prohibited gratuities with-
in the meaning of Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas.
It remains to determine whether such awards are prohibited by
Sec. 44 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas. Said section reads
as follows:
"Sec. 44. The Legislature shall provide by law
for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents
and public contractors, not provided for in this
Constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation
to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors,
after such public service shall have been performed or
contract entered into, for the performance of the
same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any
amount of money out of'the Treasury of the State, to
any individual, on a claim, Teal or pr-tended, when the
same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing
,law;nor employ any one in the name of the State, unless
authorized by pre-existing law. (Emphasis added.)
In our opinion the awards in question are not prohibited by the
above quoted constitutional provision. Just becaus- the awards are based
on the length of the employee's service, it does not follow that the awards