TEEA'ITORNEY GENERAL
[…] have been or may be adopted by the State Highway Com-
mission, service award pins and certificates for
longevity of service and safety award pins and cer-
tificates for safe operation of state equipment; and
the Department is also authorized as further additional
compensation to provide, at state expense, for the
transportation of employees with 25 years or more of
service from their designated headquarters to Austin
and return at intervals of not less than 5 years for
the purpose of appearing before the State Highway Com-
mission to receive said longevity service awards."
Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides,
in part, as follows:
"The Legislature shall have no power to make any
grant or authorize the making of any grant of public
.-- ..
Mr. D. C. Greer, page 2 (Ww-790)
moneys to any individual, association of indi-
viduals, municipal or other corporations whatso-
ever . . ."
The constitutional provision ouoted above. orohibits "aratuitnus
disposition of the state's money, property, or contractual rights." Rhoads
Drilling Company v. Allred, 123 Tex. 229, 70 S.W.2d 576 (1934); Friedman v.