Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Provided further, any such person must make appli- cation to become a member and pay in such sums prior to January 1, 1970. Such application shall be made on forms provided by the Board, and thereupon, such person,shall be entitled to all the privileges&d benefits of such system." A consideration of the constitutionality of the above pro- vision involves two Articles of the Constitution of the State of Texas. Article I, Section 16, thereof states: "NO bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts shall be made." -2056- Hon.