EATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] cation to become a member and pay in
such sums prior to January 1, 1970.
Such application shall be made on forms
provided by the Board, and thereupon,
such person,shall be entitled to all the
privileges&d benefits of such system."
A consideration of the constitutionality of the above pro-
vision involves two Articles of the Constitution of the State
of Texas. Article I, Section 16, thereof states:
"NO bill of attainder, ex post facto law,
retroactive law, or any law impairing
the obligation of contracts shall be made."
-2056-
Hon. H. D. DeBerry, Jr., Page 2 (M-413)
Article III, Section 44 of the Constitution providesz
"The Legislature shall provide by law
for the compensation of all officers,
servants, agents and public contractors,
not provided for in this Constitution,
but shall not grant extra compensation
to any officer, agent, servant or public
contractors, after such public service
shall have been performed or contract
entered into, for the performance of the
same;.nor grant, by appropriation or other-
wise, any amount of money out of the
Treasury of the State, to any individual,
on a claim, real or pretended, when the
same shall not have been provided for by
pre-existing law; nor employ any one in the
name of the State& unless authorized.by
pre-existing law.
We also observe that Article III, Section 53, Constitution
of Texas provides, in part, that "The Legislature shall have no
power to grant. . . any extra compensation, fee or allowance
to a public officer e . . after service has been rendered, or