EATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] ployees Retirement System by paying in-
to such s stem Two Hundred Eighty-eight
Dollars (i 288) for each year of service
in the Legislature of Texas. Provided
further, any such person must make appli-
cation to become a member and pay in
such sums prior to January 1, 1970.
Such application shall be made on forms
provided by the Board, and thereupon,
such person,shall be entitled to all the
privileges&d benefits of such system."
A consideration of the constitutionality of the above pro-
vision involves two Articles of the Constitution of the State
of Texas. Article I, Section 16, thereof states:
"NO bill of attainder, ex post facto law,
retroactive law, or any law impairing
the obligation of contracts shall be made."
-2056-
Hon. H. D. DeBerry, Jr., Page 2 (M-413)
Article III, Section 44 of the Constitution providesz
"The Legislature shall provide by law
for the compensation of all officers,
servants, agents and public contractors,
not provided for in this Constitution,
but shall not grant extra compensation