Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We also observe that Article III, Section 53, Constitution of Texas provides, in part, that "The Legislature shall have no power to grant. . . any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer e . . after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or part. . .' This section was included primarily to prohibit counties or municipalities from doing that which the State is forbidden to do by Article III, Section 44 above quoted.