EATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] not provided for in this Constitution,
but shall not grant extra compensation
to any officer, agent, servant or public
contractors, after such public service
shall have been performed or contract
entered into, for the performance of the
same;.nor grant, by appropriation or other-
wise, any amount of money out of the
Treasury of the State, to any individual,
on a claim, real or pretended, when the
same shall not have been provided for by
pre-existing law; nor employ any one in the
name of the State& unless authorized.by
pre-existing law.
We also observe that Article III, Section 53, Constitution
of Texas provides, in part, that "The Legislature shall have no
power to grant. . . any extra compensation, fee or allowance
to a public officer e . . after service has been rendered, or
a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or
part. . .' This section was included primarily to prohibit
counties or municipalities from doing that which the State
is forbidden to do by Article III, Section 44 above quoted.
You have also asked whether the Legislature can enact
S. B. 418, Section 4, Sub--sectionE, 61st Legislature, it