The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002
[…] See Moore v. Sheppard, 192 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tex. 1946); McCalla v. City of Rochdale, 246 S.W. 654, 655 (Tex. 1922);see also Tex. Boll Weevil Eradication Found, Inc. v. Lewellen, 952 S.W.2d 454,461 (Tex. 1997) (distinguishing between license fees, which primarily serve to cover the costs of regulation, from taxes, which serve to increase the general revenues). As the Texas Supreme Court has stated, "[n]o officer is permitted to collect fees or commissions unless the same are provided for and the amount thereof declared by law."McCalla, 246 S.W. at 655.
Section 693.002(a)(6) authorizes a county to collect reimbursement, "not to exceed $ 1,000," from an organ procurement organization to be deposited in the county's general fund and applied to "the additional costs incurred by the office of the medical examiner . . . in performing" duties associated with attending an organ removal at a hospital. TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 693.002(a)(6) (Vernon Supp. 2006).