The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002
[…] See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 693.002(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). You ask whether a county medical examiner is authorized to recoup costs incurred when the medical examiner permits a tissue procurement organization to remove tissue using the medical examiner's facility and resources under section 693.002(b).1
Section 693.002 pertains to the removal of organs and tissue from decedents who died under circumstances requiring an inquest.See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 693.002 (Vernon Supp. 2006);see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 49.25, § 6(a) (Vernon 2006) (setting out circumstances in which an inquest is required). Section 693.002 provides:
(a)(1) On a request from a qualified organ procurement organization,. . . the medical examiner . . . may permit the removal of organs from a decedent who died under circumstances requiring an inquest. . . if consent is obtained pursuant to Section 693.003.
(6) If, in performing the duties required by this subsection, the medical examiner . . . is required to be present at the hospital to *Page 2 examine the decedent prior to removal of the organs or during the procedure to remove the organs, the qualified organ procurement organization shall on request reimburse the county or the entity designated by the county for the actual costs incurred in performing such duties, not to exceed $1,000. . . .
(b) On a request from a qualified tissue procurement organization, as defined in Section 692.002, the medical examiner may permit the removal of tissue believed to be clinically usable for transplants or other therapy or treatment from a decedent who died under circumstances requiring an inquest if consent is obtained pursuant to Section 693.003 or, if consent is not required by that section, no objection by a person listed in Section 693.004 is known by the medical examiner. If the medical examiner denies removal of the tissue, the medical examiner shall explain in writing the reasons for the denial. . . . to:
(1) the qualified tissue procurement organization; and
(2) the person . . . who consented to the removal.