The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002
[…] See id. We therefore conclude that the medical examiner's duties under section 693.002(b) are official activities for which any fee charged requires statutory authority.4
You also suggest that section 693.002(b), to the extent it requires a county "to provide a free facility and services to a private corporation," i.e., a tissue procurement organization, contravenes article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution. See Memorandum Brief, supra note 1, at 3-4; see also TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 52(a) (prohibiting the grant of public funds to private entities). Article III, section 52(a) prohibits the Legislature from authorizing a county "to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever." TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 52(a). The Texas Supreme Court has set forth a three-part test to determine whether a statute's grant of public resources violates article III, section 52(a):