GREG A B B O T T
[…] removal or provide a notice of denial. See id. We therefore conclude that the medical examiner's
duties under section 693.002(b) are official activities for which any fee charged requires statutory
auth~rity.~
You also suggest that section 693.002(b), to the extent it requires a county "to provide a free
facility and services to a private corporation," i.e., a tissue procurement organization, contravenes
article 111, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution. See Memorandum Brief, supra note 1, at 3-4;
see also TEX.CONST.art. 111, § 52(a) (prohibiting the grant of public funds to private entities).
Article 111, section 52(a) prohibits the Legislature from authorizing a county "to lend its credit or to
grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation
whatsoever." TEX.CONST.art. 111,s 52(a). The Texas Supreme Court has set forth a three-part test
to determine whether a statute's grant of public resources violates article 111, section 52(a):
Specifically, the Legislature must: (1) ensure that the statute's