GREG A B B O T T
[…] See Moore v. Sheppard, 192 S.W.2d
559, 561 (Tex. 1946); McCalla v. City ofRockdale, 246 S.W. 654,655 (Tex. 1922); see also Tex.
Boll Weevil Eradication Found., Inc. v. Lewellen, 952 S.W.2d 454,461 (Tex. 1997) (distinguishing
between license fees, which primarily serve to cover the costs of regulation, from taxes, which serve
to increase the general revenues). As the Texas Supreme Court has stated, "[nlo officer is permitted
to collect fees or commissions unless the same are provided for and the amount thereof declared by
law." McCalla, 246 S.W. at 655.
Section 693.002(a)(6) authorizes a county to collect reimbursement, "not to exceed $1,000,"
from an organ procurement organization to be deposited in the county's general fund and applied
to "the additional costs incurred by the office of the medical examiner . . . in performing" duties
associated with attending an organ removal at a hospital. TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN.
fj693.002(a)(6) (Vernon Supp. 2006). By contrast, section 693.002(b) does not authorize collecting