GREG A B B O T T
[…] circumstances. See TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN.§ 693.002(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). You
ask whether a county medical examiner is authorized to recoup costs incurred when the medical
examiner permits a tissue procurement organization to remove tissue using the medical examiner's
facility and resources under section 693.002(b).'
Section 693.002 pertains to the removal of organs and tissue from decedents who died under
circumstances requiring an inquest. See TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN.8 693.002 (Vernon
Supp. 2006); see also TEX.CODECRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 49.25, tj 6(a) (Vernon 2006) (setting out
circumstances in which an inquest is required). Section 693.002 provides:
(a)(l) On a request from a qualified organ procurement
organization, . . . the medical examiner . . . may permit the removal
of organs from a decedent who died under circumstances requiring an
inquest . . . if consent is obtained pursuant to Section 693.003.
(6) If, in performing the duties required by this subsection,
the medical examiner . . . is required to be present at the hospital to
'See Letter and Memorandum Brief from Marva Gay, Assistant Harris County Attorney, to Honorable Greg
Abbott, Attorney General of Texas (Oct. 20, 2006) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at
http:/lwww.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter and Memorandum Brief respectively].
The Honorable Mike Stafford - Page 2 (GA-0544)
examine the decedent prior to removal of the organs or during the
procedure to remove the organs, the qualified organ procurement
organization shall on request reimburse the county or the entity
designated by the county for the actual costs incurred in performing
such duties, not to exceed $1,000. . . .
(b) On a request from a qualified tissue procurement
organization, as defined in Section 692.002, the medical examiner
may permit the removal of tissue believed to be clinically usable for
transplants or other therapy or treatment from a decedent who died
under circumstances requiring an inquest if consent is obtained
pursuant to Section 693.003 or, if consent is not required by that
section, no objection by a person listed in Section 693.004 is known
by the medical examiner. If the medical examiner denies removal of
the tissue, the medical examiner shall explain in writing the reasons
for the denial. . . . to:
(1) the qualified tissue procurement organization; and
(2) the person . . . who consented to the removal.
TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODE ANN. 5 693.002(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also id.
$5 693.003-.004 (Vernon 2003) (setting out circumstances in which consent is required and listing