Mr. John C. Taylor Chairman Board of Directors Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority P. O. Box 271 Seguin, Texas 78156
[…] Service on the board of the Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority is not incompatible with service on the board of an appraisal district that appraises property within the boundaries of the river authority for ad valorem tax purposes.
Very truly yours,
DAN MORALES Attorney General of Texas
WILL PRYOR First Assistant Attorney General
MARY KELLER Executive Assistant Attorney General
JUDGE ZOLLIE STEAKLEY (Ret) Special Assistant Attorney General
RENEA HICKS Special Assistant Attorney General
MADELEINE B. JOHNSON Chair, Opinion Committee
Prepared by Sarah Woelk Assistant Attorney General
1 Section 6.03(a) of the Tax Code, in its current form, overrides the common-law doctrine of incompatibility to the extent it would be applicable in this context by providing that an "individual who is otherwise eligible to serve on the board is not ineligible because of membership on the governing body of a taxing unit." See Attorney General Opinion JM-1157 (1990). As of September 1, 1991, that language will no longer appear in section 6.03(a). See H.B. 864, Acts 1991, 72d Leg., ch. 371, section 11, at 1425.