Opinion No.
[…] Finally, you ask whether the Assessor-Collector, as a nonvoting member, may make and second motions. In our opinion, whether an assessor-collector may do so is an internal matter of an appraisal board, and consequently, the Board may opt to allow or disallow the Assessor-Collector's authority to make and second motions. Although there appears to be no relevant law on this matter, we may infer an answer from several sources. In the first place, section 6.04(b) of the Tax Code states that "[t]he board may meet at any time at the call of the chairman or as providedby board rule." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.04(b) (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added). This clause implies that a board is authorized to adopt rules governing its own internal procedures.