Opinion No.
[…] If an appraisal district board consists of six members, the number of directors necessary to constitute a quorum is four. We also conclude that, under section 6.04, a tax assessor-collector who serves as a nonvoting member is eligible to serve as a board officer. Furthermore, an appraisal district board may itself determine whether a nonvoting member has the authority to make or second motions.

Section 6.03(a) of the Tax Code provides, in relevant part:

The appraisal district is governed by a board of directors. Five directors are appointed by the taxing units that participate in the district as provided by this section. If the county assessor-collector is not appointed to the board, the county assessor-collector serves as a nonvoting director.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2001). Likewise, section6.04(a) of the Tax Code declares:

A majority of the appraisal district board of directors constitutes a quorum. At its first meeting each calendar year, the board shall elect from its members a chairman and a secretary.