Opinion No.
[…] Id. Although there is admittedly little in the jurisprudence of other jurisdictions to guide us, we believe that the Kinscherff case reliably states the common law rule — that a nonvoting member of a board or commission should be counted in determining the presence of a quorum. As a result, we overrule any statement to the contrary in Attorney General Opinion DM-160 (1992).

You also ask whether the Midland County Tax Assessor-Collector may serve as an officer of the Board. Section 6.04(a) of the Tax Code declares that "[a]t its first meeting each calendar year, the board shall elect from its members a chairman and a secretary." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.04(a) (Vernon 2001). As we have previously noted, section 6.03(a) clearly states that an assessor-collector who is not appointed to the board of an appraisal district "serves as a nonvoting director."

Id. § 6.03(a).