Opinion No.
[…] Id. Section 6.04(a) declares that "[a] majority of the appraisal district board of directors constitutes a quorum." Id. § 6.04(a). In our opinion, it follows from the "plain and common meaning" of the statutory language that the Assessor-Collector is a member of the Board for purposes of determining the presence of a quorum. Thus, there are six directors comprising the Midland Central Appraisal District Board. Because a quorum is defined in Texas law to mean a "majority," it follows that the presence of four members of the Board is necessary to constitute a quorum.See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.013(b) (Vernon 1998) ("A quorum of a public body is a majority of the number of members fixed by statute.").

We must also address a prior opinion of this office that would appear to require a contrary result.