Opinion No.
[…] Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc.,996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex. 1999) (citing Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. vs.Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 482, 484 (Tex. 1998)).

Section 6.03(a) of the Tax Code states that "[t]he appraisal district is governed by a board of directors." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2001). Furthermore, a county assessor-collector who has not been appointed to the board "serves as a nonvoting director." Id. Section 6.04(a) declares that "[a] majority of the appraisal district board of directors constitutes a quorum." Id. § 6.04(a). In our opinion, it follows from the "plain and common meaning" of the statutory language that the Assessor-Collector is a member of the Board for purposes of determining the presence of a quorum.