OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] of the Tax Code, a nonvoting director should be counted in determining whether a quorum exists for
a meeting of the board. If an appraisal district board consists of six members, the number of
directors necessary to constitute a quorum is four. We also conclude that, under section 6.04, a tax
assessor-collector who serves as a nonvoting member is eligible to serve as a board officer.
Furthermore, an appraisal district board may itself determine whether a nonvoting member has the
authority to make or second motions.
Section 6.03(a) of the Tax Code provides, in relevant part:
The appraisal district is governed by a board of directors. Five
directors are appointed by the taxing units that participate in the
district as provided by this section. If the county assessor-collector
is not appointed to the board, the county assessor-collector serves as
a nonvoting director.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 9 6.03(a) (Vernon 2001). Likewise, section 6.04(a) of the Tax Code declares:
A majority of the appraisal district board of directors constitutes a
quorum. At its first meeting each calendar year, the board shall elect
from its members a chairman and a secretary.
Id. 8 6.04(a).