OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] exceptions, the interpretation supported by the plain meaning of the provision’s words and terms.”
Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864,865 (Tex. 1999) (citing Liberty
Mut. Ins. Co. vs. Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 482,484 (Tex. 1998)).
Section 6.03(a) of the Tax Code states that “[tlhe appraisal district is governed by a board
of directors.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 8 6.03(a) (Vernon 2001). Furthermore, a county assessor-
collector who has not been appointed to the board “serves as a nonvoting director.” Id. Section
6.04(a) declares that “[a] majority of the appraisal district board of directors constitutes a quorum.”
Id. 6 6.04(a). In our opinion, it follows from the “plain and common meaning” of the statutory
language that the Assessor-Collector is a member of the Board for purposes of determining the
presence of a quorum. Thus, there are six directors comprising the Midland Central Appraisal