Opinion No.
[…] See FM Props. Operating Co.v. City of Austin, 22 S.W.3d 868, 880 (Tex. 2000); Boll Weevil,952 S.W.2d at 466-75.

We begin with the issue of whether there is a statutory prohibition on a school district contracting with a food service management company for that company to provide food and supplies as part of its services. In this respect, the requirements governing a district's purchasing contract that were formerly located at Education Code section 21.901 are now found, with certain modifications, at Education Code section 44.031.See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.031 (Vernon 2006).7 Section 44.031 governs all school district purchasing contracts, except for "contracts for the purchase of produce8 or vehicle fuel, valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-month period." Id. § 44.031(a) (footnote added).