The Honorable Myles K. Porter Fannin County Attorney Fannin County Courthouse 101 East Sam Rayburn Drive, Suite 301 Bonham, Texas 75418
[…] Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 9(c). A county may also levy an additional property tax under Texas Constitution article VIII, section 1-a, for the "construction and maintenance of Farm to Market Roads or for Flood Control, except as herein otherwise provided." See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-a. This additional property tax may be used only for its constitutionally designated purposes. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. H-530 (1975) at 2.
B. Motor Vehicle Registration Fees Collected by the County TaxAssessor-Collector
Article VIII, section 7-a of the Texas Constitution, which governs the use of motor vehicle registration fees, provides in part:
Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation and direction, all net revenues remaining after payment of all refunds allowed by law and expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle registration fees . . . shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and for the administration of such laws as may be prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of traffic and safety on such roads . . . .
Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 7-a. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.