The Honorable John J. Carona Chair, Committee on Transportation and Homeland Security Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] GREG ABBOTT Attorney Gederal of Texas
KENT C. SULLIVAN First Assistant Attorney General
ANDREW WEBER Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel
NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
Sheela Rai Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 See Letter from Honorable John J. Carona, Chair, Committee on Transportation and Homeland Security, Texas State Senate, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 1, 4 (Apr. 24, 2008) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available athttp://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2 See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.22(h)(2) (Vernon 2008) (defining "disability rating" as "a veteran's percentage of disability as certified by the Veterans' Administration or its successor").
3 In certifying a veteran's disability percentage, the Department calculates the percentage taking into account the veteran's specific injuries and symptoms but then rounds off that number to the nearest 10 percent.