Opinion No.
[…] 4 As adopted in 1986, the act did not designate the "appropriate state greyhound registry." The commission by rule, however, designated the TGA as the official breed registry for greyhounds. 16 T.A.C. § 303.101 — .102 (also adopting by reference rules of the TGA regarding the administration of the Texas Bred Incentive Program for greyhounds and noting availability of copy of such rules at the commission's office).

5 Prior to its amendment in 1991 and as originally enacted by Senate Bill 15 in 1986, section 6.09(d) provided:

Fifty percent of the breakage is to be paid to the appropriate state greyhound registry. Of that portion of the breakage 25 percent of that breakage is to be used in stakes races and 25 percent of that breakage is to be used for administration and accredited Texas bred-races.

Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 19, § 1, at 61. This language was added during the third reading of Senate Bill 15 in the senate. S.J. of Tex., 69th Leg., 2d C.S. at 166 (August 26, 1986) (floor amendment 4).