Opinion No.
[…] 7 Prior to adoption of floor amendment 16, the senator had sponsored a floor amendment that was tabled which would have amended section 6.08(i) to pay the breakage allocated by that section to the commission for administration of the act rather than to the horse breed registries. S.J. of Tex., 72d Leg. at 1713-14, 72d. Leg. (May 18, 1991) (floor amendment 12).

8 As amended by floor amendment 16, section 6.08(i) provides "[t]en percent of the total breakage from a live pari-mutuel pool or a simulcast pari-mutuel pool is to be paid to the commission for use by the appropriate state horse breed registry, subject to rules promulgated by the commission." S.J. of Tex., 72d Leg., at 1717 (added language in italics); Acts 1991, 72d. Leg., ch. 386, § 29, at 1455. The phrase "total breakage" is defined for purposes of the act as 98 percent of the breakage generated by parimutuel wagering on horse races. V.T.C.S. art. 179e, § 6.08(h).