Opinion No.
[…] The appraisal review board is required to review the appraisal records made by the appraisal district, and to direct the chief appraiser to make reappraisals or otherwise correct the records if the appraisals are found to be "not substantially uniform" or if the records do not conform to the requirements of law. Tax Code §§ 41.01, 41.02. The appraisal review board is also required to hear and decide challenges to the appraisals and records by taxing units (sections 41.03 et seq.) and by property owners (sections 41.41 et seq.). Section 41.61 et seq. authorizes the appraisal review board to issue subpoenas in the course of these proceedings. Section 41.61 provides:

(a) If reasonably necessary in the course of a proceeding provided by this chapter, the appraisal review board on its own motion or at the request of a party may subpoena witnesses or books, records, or other documents.

(b) On the written request of a party to a proceeding provided by this chapter, the appraisal review board shall issue a subpoena if the requesting party:

(1) shows good cause for issuing the subpoena; and

(2) deposits with the board a sum the board determines is reasonably sufficient to insure payment of the costs estimated to accrue for issuance and service of the subpoena and for compensation of the individual to whom it is directed. (Emphasis added.)