Opinion No.
[…] State v. Sanchez, 135 S.W.3d 698, 699 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2003), aff'd, 138 S.W.3d 324 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004) (citing Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991)). And courts may not add words to a statute, even if the addition might seem desirable, unless necessary to give effect to clear Legislative intent.Lee v. City of Houston, 807 S.W.2d 290, 294-95 (Tex. 1991) (citing Jonesv. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 745 S.W.2d 901, 902 (Tex. 1988)).

Here section 1.111 (b)'s literal text directs our construction. Under that section, a designation of agent must meet two requirements. A designation: (1) "must be made by written authorization signed by the owner, a property manager authorized to designate agents for the owner, or other person authorized to act on behalf of the owner," and (2) "must clearly indicate that the person is authorized to act on behalf of the property owner in property tax matters relating to the property or the property owner."5 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.111(b) (Vernon 2001);see also MHCB (USA) *Page 4 Leasing Fin. Corp. v. Galveston Cent. Appraisal Dist.,?. 01-06-00529-CV, 2007 WL 2743487, at *6 (Tex.App.-Houston [1 st Dist] Sept. 20, 2007, pet. filed) (enumerating "must clearly indicate" language as separate requirement of section 1.111 (b)).

Of the two requirements, only the first one identifies the persons who are authorized to sign the designation of agent. Section 1.111 (b) provides that the designation may be signed by only "the owner, a property manager authorized to designate agents for the owner, or [an] other person authorized to act on behalf of the owner." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.111(b) (Vernon 2001). Because you are not concerned about the authority of property owners and property managers, we need only construe the phrase "other person authorized to act on behalf of the owner."