Opinion No.
[…] The substance of the 1995 amendment to the definition of gambling device was initially adopted in 1993. See Act of May 31, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 774, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3027, 3027. See generally Attorney General Opinion DM-280 (1994) (history of 1993 amendments). Prior to 1993, a "gambling device" was defined as

any contrivance that for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain anything of value, the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the contrivance.

Section 47(a) of article III of the Texas Constitution provides:

The Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State other than those authorized by Subsections (b), (d), and (e) of this section.1

You ask whether, in light of article III, section 47(a), the amended definition of "gambling device" invalidly authorizes the operation of certain "lotteries" not contemplated by the constitution.