Opinion No.
[…] This growth has been fueled by a vague and potentially constitutionally defective amendment to the Penal Code's gambling device definition.4

Although, as we have concluded, the 1995 exception to the definition of "gambling device" in paragraph (B) of section 47.01(4) is void because it contravenes the Texas Constitution's proscription of "lotteries," the rest of the definition remains intact. The 1995 act that enacted the present version of article 47.01(4) contains neither a severability clause nor a nonseverability clause.5 Section 311.032(c) of the Government Code provides:

In a statute that does not contain a provision for severability or nonseverability, if any provision of the statute or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the statute are severable.