Dear Senator Madla:
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 158.012(a) (Vernon 1999). And, if the district court finds in favor of the petitioning employee, the court may order reinstatement and back pay. See id. § 158.012(c).
Subchapter B authorizes a sheriff's department in a county with a population greater than 500,000 to create a civil-service system.3 Seeid. § 158.032. In a county with a population between 500,000 and 2.8 million, the commission consists of three members, one each appointed by the sheriff, the commissioners court, and the district attorney. See id. § 158.034. In a county with a population of 2.8 million or more, the commission consists of seven members, two each appointed by the sheriff, the commissioners court, and the district attorney, and "one member by joint action requiring the affirmative vote of each of the authorities."Id. The sheriff's department civil-service commission's power to adopt rules is largely identical to that granted a county civil-service commission under subchapter A:
(a) The commission shall adopt . . . rules regarding:
(1) selection and classification of employees;