The Honorable Robert F. Vititow Rains County Attorney 220 West Quitman P.O. Box 1075 Emory, Texas 75440
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0363 (2001) at 2 ("It is well established that qualification for and acceptance of a second office operates as an automatic resignation from the first."), JM-133 (1984) at 2-3 ("Persons who accept and qualify for offices that are incompatible with offices they already holdipso facto relinquish their prior posts."), MW-170 (1980) at 2 (same). The first office is vacant by operation of law as of the moment the officeholder qualifies for the second office. See id.
The vacancy therefore exists automatically and may be filled without a judicial declaration. Under section 87.042 of the Local Government Code, "[i]f a vacancy occurs in the office of county commissioner, the county judge shall appoint a suitable resident of the precinct in which the vacancy exists to fill the vacancy until the next general election." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §87.042 (Vernon 1999). A county judge's authority under this provision is not contingent upon a judicial declaration that a vacancy exists.