The Honorable Robert F. Vititow Rains County Attorney 220 West Quitman P.O. Box 1075 Emory, Texas 75440
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-377 (1996) at 3-4 (discussing the application of article XVI, section 17 generally).
Thus, upon qualifying for the second office, the former commissioner would no longer be a county commissioner and would not be entitled to vote as commissioner or to be paid for holding that office. The commissioners court would have no legal basis for paying the former commissioner a salary and would jeopardize the validity of its official actions by allowing him to vote or otherwise participate as a commissioner in commissioners court meetings. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §81.006(a) (Vernon 1999) ("Three members of the commissioners court constitute a quorum for conducting county business except the levying of a county tax."), (b) ("A county tax may be levied at any regularly scheduled meeting of the court when at least four members of the court are present."), (c) ("A county may not levy a tax unless at least three members of the court vote in favor of the levy."); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0506 (2002) at 4 (discussing when under the Open Meetings Act persons other than members of commissioners court may attend executive sessions).