The Honorable Robert F. Vititow Rains County Attorney 220 West Quitman P.O. Box 1075 Emory, Texas 75440
[…] Again, a county commissioner automatically vacates that office once he accepts and qualifies for a position on a city council in the county. See Thomas, 290 S.W. at 153 ("[t]he result of this incompatibility is that [the officers at issue] vacated the offices of school trustees when they qualified as aldermen"). As is the case with dual office holding, an officer who vacates his or her office by accepting and qualifying for a second incompatible office does not hold over under article XVI, section17 of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 17 ("All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified."); Pruitt, 84 S.W.2d at 1007 (article XVI, section 17 did not apply to an officer who vacated office by operation of article XVI, section 40); State ex rel. Peden v.