The Honorable Robert F. Vititow Rains County Attorney 220 West Quitman P.O. Box 1075 Emory, Texas 75440
[…] Neither a court nor this office has questioned Attorney General Opinion JM-133 or Letter Opinion 88-049. It still remains the case that numerous statutes authorize city-county agreements and contracts. See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 791.003, 791.006, 791.032 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (Interlocal Cooperation Act provisions authorizing county-city contracts for services such as law enforcement, fire protection, and road construction); Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 774.001(a) (Vernon 1992) (county-city agreements for emergency medical services); Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. ch. 323 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2003) (county-city agreements for library services), § 331.008(a) (Vernon 1999) ("A park, playground, museum, or site acquired jointly by a municipality and county acting in cooperation is under joint management and control."), ch. 362 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2003) (county-city agreements regarding law enforcement assistance).