The Honorable Robert F. Vititow Rains County Attorney 220 West Quitman P.O. Box 1075 Emory, Texas 75440
[…] Furthermore, contrary to the assertions in your brief, the common law of incompatibility has not been repealed by article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution or chapter 171 of the Local Government Code. First, although the article XVI, section 40 prohibition against holding two offices of emolument contains an exception for county commissioners, see Tex. Const. art. XVI, §40(a) ("No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of . . . County Commissioner"), "it does not except those offices from restrictions on dual-office-holding based on the common-law doctrine of incompatibility." Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-96-004, at 3. Several recent opinions of this office reiterate this principle.See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.