The Honorable Kenneth Armbrister Chair, Committee on Natural Resources Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] 6 See Special Warranty Deed and Plat, attached to Facsimile from Gus Koerner, Batco Inc., to Kym Oltrogge, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Attorney General (Sept. 23, 2003) (on file with Opinion Committee).
7 See Telephone Conversation with Rebecca Rozmus, Houston, Marek Griffin, L.L.P. (Oct. 23, 2003).
8 Section 258.002 of the Transportation Code, adopted by the Seventy-eighth Legislature in 2003, does not appear to apply here. See Act of May 20, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 236, § 1, sec. 258.002, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1070, 1070-71. Under section 258.002, a county may adopt "a county road map that includes each road in which the county claims the existence of a public interest." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 258.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). If the county's claim is contested, the county must "provide written records or other information documenting the county's continuous maintenance of the road beginning before September 1, 1981." Id. § 258.002(b). Because Calhoun County has not maintained the roads at issue here, it could not claim an interest in them in a county road map proposed under section 258.002.