Opinion No.
[…] Thus, each amendment changes a different word, and changing both words does not make the statute absurd. See Univ. of Tex.S.W. Med. Ctr. v. Loutzenhiser, 140 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Tex. 2004) ("Courts should not read a statute to create such an absurd result." (quoting Barshop v. Medina County Underground Water Conservation Dist., 925 S.W.2d 618,629 (Tex. 1996)).

Consequently, as Opinion GA-0574 suggests, both amendments are effective. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0574 (2007) at 3. Section 25.0951(a) reads:

If a student fails to attend school without excuse on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year, a school district shall within 10 school days of the student's 10th absence:

(1) file a complaint . . . for an offense under Section 25.093 or 25.094 . . . or refer the student to a juvenile court . . . for conduct that violates Section 25.094; or

(2) refer the student to a juvenile court for conduct indicating a need for supervision. . . .

TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 25.0951(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007).