Opinion No.
[…] NANCY S. FULLER, Chair, Opinion Committee

KYMBERLY K. OLTROGGE, Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

1 See Letter from Honorable Jeri Yenne, Brazoria County Criminal District Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas (Sept. 13, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available athttp://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].

2 Under Education Code section 25.093, a parent who, with criminal negligence, fails to require a child to attend school in accordance with mandatory attendance laws commits an offense. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 25.093(a) (Vernon 2006); see also id § 25.085 (Vernon Supp. 2007) ("Compulsory School Attendance").

3 Under Education Code section 25.094, an individual who is required to attend school but who fails to do so "on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year or on three or more days or parts of days within a four-week period" commits an offense. Id § 25.094(a) (Vernon 2006); see also id. § 25.085 (Vernon Supp. 2007) ("Compulsory School Attendance").

4 Conduct indicating a need for supervision includes "the absence of a child on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year or on three or more days or parts of days within a four-week period from school." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.03(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2007). *Page 1