The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002
[…] The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002
Re: Whether delinquent property taxes not reduced to judgment constitute indebtedness under sections 154.045 and 262.0276 of the Local Government Code (RQ-0516-GA)
Dear Mr. Stafford:
Section 154.045 of the Local Government Code generally prohibits larger counties from disbursing county funds to persons indebted "to the state, the county, or a salary fund." See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 154.045 (Vernon 1999). Section 262.0276 of the same code authorizes a procedure for counties "to refuse to award a contract to or enter into a transaction with an apparent low bidder or successful proposer that is indebted to the county." See id. § 262.0276(b) (Vernon 2005).