The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002
[…] Indeed in most instances they are used distinctively. This established, it follows that to support a construction of a statute that the word `debt' includes taxes, there must be some reason shown to so read a statute other than the fact that sometimes the word `debt' will include taxes. This reason must be sought in the purpose of the statute, that is the mischief sought to be prevented and the appropriate means to achieve that end.
Rochelle v. City of Dallas, 264 F.2d 166, 169 (5th Cir. 1959).
With these principles in mind, we begin with section 154.045 of the Local Government Code, which provides in its entirety:
If a notice of indebtedness has been filed with the county auditor or county treasurer evidencing the indebtedness of a person to the state, the county, or a salary fund, a warrant may not be drawn on a county fund in favor of the person, or an agent or assignee of the person, until the person owing the debt is notified that the debt is outstanding and the debt is paid.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 154.045 (Vernon 1999). Section 154.045 is located in chapter 154, which regulates the compensation of district, county, and precinct officials on a salary basis. See id. §§ 154.001-.046 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2006); see also Tex. Const. art.