The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002
[…] Gen. Laws 230, 231. The act's caption and preamble reveal that it is intended to apply to delinquent taxpayers: "AN ACT relating to allowing local governments and school districts to prohibit contracts or other transactions with delinquent taxpayers."Id. at 230. And nothing in section 262.0276 or its history suggests that to constitute an indebtedness under the statute, a "delinquent" tax must be reduced to judgment. To the contrary, ad valorem taxes need only to be unpaid as of a certain date to be considered delinquent. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 31.02(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (ad valorem property taxes "are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed"); see also id. § 33.41(a) (Vernon 2002) (a suit to collect property taxes may be filed at any time after the "tax on property becomes delinquent"). Furthermore, the analysis of the bill as enrolled states that the intent is to include bidders who owe back taxes: