Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Houston, Texas 77002                                         reduced to judgment constitute indebtedness
                                                             under sections 154.045 and 262.0276 of the
                                                             Local Government Code (RQ-05 16-GA)


Dear Mr. Stafford:

         Section 154.045 of the Local Government Code generally prohibits larger counties from
disbursing county funds to persons indebted “to the state, the county, or a salary fund.” See TEX.
LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 154.045 (Vernon 1999). Section 262.0276 of the same code authorizes
a procedure for counties “to refuse to award a contract to or enter into a transaction with an apparent
low bidder or successful proposer that is indebted to the county.” See id. $ 262.0276(b) (Vernon
2005). You ask whether delinquent property taxes not reduced to judgment constitute indebtedness
under either section 154.045 or 262.0276 of the Local Government Code.’ You also ask whether