Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERilL STATE OF TEXAS JOHN CORNYN August lo,1999 The Honorable James M. Kuboviak Opinion No. JC-0087 Brazos County Attorney 300 East 26th Street, Suite #325 Re: Whether section 154.025, Local Government Bryan, Texas 77803 Code, prohibits issuance of salary warrant to justice of the peace against whom judgment has been entered for delinquent property taxes (RQ-0012) Dear Mr. Kuboviak: You ask us to determine whether a county must withhold the issuance of a salary warrant to a justice of the peace against whom a judgment for delinquent property taxes has been entered. Section 154.025 of the Local Government Code provides: If notice of indebtedness has been tiled with the county auditor and county treasurer evidencing the indebtedness of a person to the state, the county, or a salary fund, a warrant may not be drawn on a county fund in favor of a person, or an agent or assignee of a person, until the person owing the debt is notified that the debt is outstanding and the debt is paid. TEX. Lot. GOV'T CODE ANN. $ 154.025 (Vernon 1999) (applicable to county with population of 190,000 or less); see also id. 5 154.045 (identical provision applicable to county with population of more than 190,000).