Honorable Pamela K. McKay County Attorney County of Kendall 204 E. San Antonio Street Suite 1 Boerne, Texas 78006
[…] Honorable Pamela K. McKay County Attorney County of Kendall 204 E. San Antonio Street Suite 1 Boerne, Texas 78006
Re: Under what circumstances section 232.001 of the Local Government Code requires a tract owner to prepare a plat (RQ-1664)
Dear Ms. McKay:
You ask for our interpretation of the requirements of section232.001(a) of the Local Government Code in regard to the preparation of a plat by a landowner who divides a tract of land outside the limits of a municipality into two or more parts. Section 232.001(a) provides:
The owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality who divides the tract into two or more parts to lay out a subdivision of the tract, including an addition, or to lay out suburban lots or building lots, and to lay out streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts of the tract intended to be dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts must have a plat of the subdivision prepared. (Emphasis added.)
You say that the section can be read in two ways. Under one reading, you say, the language "and to lay out streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts," etc., could be taken to apply only where the division is "to lay out suburban lots or building lots."